Tarascon

Pyrenean Mountain Dogs

Show Ring Successes

The Allbreed Ring      Pyrenean Specialties      National Results 

Home | Isaba | Luka | Yoda | Merlot | Leah | Misty |Ayla | Pups | Other Dogs | Shows | Links 

The Specialty Show

1997 saw the approval by NZKC for the first PMDC Open Show. This was followed very closely by the first Championship Show in 1998. This is the Tarascon record:

1997 Reserve Best in Show, Reserve Dog, NZ Bred in Show Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon. Best Bitch Junior in Show Ch Tarascon Mistique. Best Open in Show Ch Ariege Arlaten. Best Open Bitch Ch Tarascon Belleruche 
1998 Best in Show, Best Dog, Best Veteran in Show Ch Tarascon Aragorn; Reserve Best in Show, Reserve Dog, NZ Bred in Show, Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon. Best Intermediate in Show Ch Tarascon Bongo Bear
1999 Reserve Best in Show, Best Bitch Ch Tarascon Belleruche; Reserve Best Dog, Best Stud Dog in Show, Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon; Best NZ Bred in Show, Ch Tarascon Bongo Bear; Best Veteran in Show, Ch Tarascon Beau Marius; Best Baby Puppy in Show , Tarascon Moonshadow; Best Novice in Show, Tarascon Esprit Liberte;
2000 (September) Best Stud Dog Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon; Best Brood Bitch Ch Tarascon Mistique; Best Veteran Ch Ariege Arlaten; Best Junior Tarascon Moonshadow; Best De sexed Ch Tarascon Dame Luthien
2000 (November) Reserve Best in Show, Reserve Bitch, Best Junior in Show Tarascom Moonshadow; Reserve Dog, Veteran in Show, Best Dog Head, Ch Ariege Arlaten; Best De-sexed in Show Ch Tarascon Dame Luthien; Best NZ Bred in Show, Ch Tarascon Bongo Bear, Best Stud Dog, Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon; Best Brood Bitch, Ch Tarascon Mistique.
2001 Best Novice, Tarascon Lord of the Ring; Best Veteran, Ch Ariege Arlaten; Best Intermediate, Ch Tarascon Moonshadow. 

 

Return to Top of Page

National Results

In 1992 we attended our first National Dog Show. This is our record thus far:

1992 Best of Breed, Junior of Breed, Best Dog: Ch Ariege Arlaten.  Reserve of Breed, Best Bitch: Ch Tarascon Dame Luthien
1993 Best of Breed, Intermediate of Breed Best Dog Ch Ariege Arlaten
1994 Best of Breed , Open of Breed Ch Ariege Arlaten
1995 Best of Breed, Junior of Breed, Best Dog, Best of Group, BEST IN SHOW, Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon . Reserve of Breed, Best Bitch Ch Tarascon  Belleruche; Best Open of Breed, Ch Ariege Arlaten
1996  Ch Tarascon Beau Marius; Open of Breed 
1997 Reserve of Breed Best Dog, Open of Breed Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Reserve Bitch, Junior  of Breed Ch Tarascon Mistique
1998 Best of Breed, Open of Breed Best Dog Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon, Intermediate of Breed Ch Tarascon Mistique
1999 Best of Breed, Best Dog, Open of Breed; Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon; Reserve Best of Breed Ch Tarascon Bongo Bear.
2000 Reserve Best of Breed Reserve Dog Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon; Reserve Best Bitch, Junior of Breed Tarascon Moonshadow

2001 Best Intermediate, Ch Tarascon Moonshadow
Return toTop of Page 

The Allbreed Ring

5 October 1991 Tarascon Dame Luthien Southern Ladies Kennel Assn Ribbon
Parade Best Baby Puppy Non
Sporting Group, BEST BABY PUPPY ON PARADE
5 October 1992 Ch Ariege Arlaten South Otago Kennel Association Championship
Show (Ms P Faux Old, Aust)
Best Junior of  Non Sporting Group
17 September 1994 Tarascon Belleruche Malvern A&P Society Championship
Show (Mr F Lister NZ) Best Baby Puppy of Utility Group

30 October 1994 Tarascon Coeur de Lyon West Coast Kennel Association
Championship Show (Mrs A Courtenay) Best Baby Puppy of Group

30 October 1994 Tarascon Coeur de Lyon West Coast Kennel Association
Championship Show (Dr B Corbitt)
BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
4 Nov 1994 Ch Ariege Arlaten Southland Kennel Association Championship Show
(Mr W O’Hehir Vic Aust)
Best Open of Group
5 Nov 1994 Ch Ariege Arlaten Southland Kennel Association Championship Show
(Mr A Bradshaw Chch) Reserve Best Open and Reserve Best of Utility Group

12  Nov 1994 Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Kennel Association Championship
Show(Mrs A Cronchey
Vic.) Best Baby Puppy of Utility Group
12 Nov 1994 Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Kennel Association Championship
Show Puppy Sweepstakes (Mrs L Butler NSW.) 4th place of 148 entries

20 Nov 1994 Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Otago Kennel Association Open Show (Mrs
G Smith, Invercargill) Best
Puppy of Utility Group
20 Nov 1994 Tarascon Belleruche Otago Kennel Association Open Show (Mrs K
Butler, Dunedin)Best Puppy of Utility Group

25  Nov 1994 Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Nelson District Kennel Association
Championship Show (Mr T Valli
NSW) Best Puppy of Utility Group
28  Jan 1995 Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southern Ladies  Kennel Association
Championship Show(Mrs Godfrey
SA)Best Puppy of Utility Group
19 Mar 1995 Tarascon Belleruche Southern Ladies  Kennel Association Ribbon
Parade(Mr Jim Martin Dunedin) Best Open of Utility Group

8 May 1995 Tarascon Belleruche Waikouaiti Kennel Association Ribbon Parade
(Mrs G  Smith Invercargill)
Best Open on Parade
4 June 1995 Ch Ariege Arlaten Canterbury Kennel Association Open Show
(Mrs E Doyle Christchurch) Best
Open of Utility Group
5 June 1995 Tarascon Belleruche  Canterbury Kennel Association Open Show
(Mrs J Iles Nelson) Best of
Utility Group
6 Aug 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waikouaiti Kennel Association Open
Show (Mrs C Simmons Timaru)
 Best Junior & Reserve Best of Utility Group
3 Sep 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Pedigree PAL National Dog Show
(Miss J Lanning England) Best of Utility Group(Mrs M Billings USA) BEST IN SHOW

21 Oct 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon South Canterbury Kennel Association
Championship Show (Mr
I Snaith SA) Best Junior  of Utility Group
23 Oct 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon North Canterbury Kennel Association
Championship Show (Mrs
V Sass) Best New Zealand Bred of Utility Group
4 Nov 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southland Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mr Curtis NSW) Best of Utility Group (Mrs McErlane-Morris Auckland
) BEST  JUNIOR IN SHOW

5 Nov 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southland Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mrs McErlane

-Morris Auckland) Reserve Best of Utility Group(Mr Curtis NSW) BEST  JUNIOR
IN SHOW

10 Nov 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mr Marquette
Aust) Best Junior of Utility Group
11 Nov 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mrs Primrose
Aust) Best Junior of Utility Group - BEST  JUNIOR IN SHOW
12 Nov 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon South Island Non-Sporting & Utility Dog
Association Championship
Show (Mrs Patterson Aust) BEST IN SHOW
18 Nov 1995 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waimate Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mr B Fears
Christchurch) Best Junior of Utility Group
26 Jan 1996 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southern Ladies Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mrs D
Thomas Aust) Best Junior of Utility Group
30 June 1996 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Supreme Show Dog Contest(Mrs J Hodgson,
Mr A Bradshaw, Mr
R Baker) Supreme Best Utility, Supreme Best Visitor, Supreme
Best Presented Dog and Handle, Reserve Best in Contest

3 July 1996 Tarascon Mistique Southern Ladies Kennel Association Ribbon Parade
(Mr I Simpson Invercargill)
Reserve Best of Utility Group
4 Aug 1996 Ch Tarascon Belleruche Waikouaiti Kennel Association Open Show
(Mrs J Brownlie Dunedin) Best
Intermediate of Utility Group
11 Aug 1996 Ch Ariege Arlaten NZKC Judges Exams Christchurch Open Show
(Mrs H Tee Timaru)
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW  Return to Top of Page
29 Sep 1996 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waikouaiti Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mrs M
Merchant SA) Best Intermediate of Utility Group
9 Nov 1996 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southland Kennel Association Championship
Benefit Show (Mr Kill Qld) Best Intermediate of Utility Group

23 Nov 1996 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waimate Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mrs L
Chalmers Chch) Best Intermediate of Utility Group
24 Nov 1996  Tarascon Mistique  North Otago Kennel Association Ribbon Parade
(Mrs G Shields Dunedin)
Best of Utility Group
30 Nov 1996 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon South Otago Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mr W
Morris Chch) Best Intermediate of Utility Group
1 Dec 1996 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon South Otago Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mr W Townsend Chch) Best of Utility Group

12 Jan 1997 Tarascon Mistique Otago Kennel Association Ribbon Parade (Mrs B Rogers
) Reserve Best of
Utility Group
26 Jan 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southern Ladies Kennel Association
Championship Show (Mr W
Cronchey Vic. Aust) Best Intermediate of Utility Group
16 Feb 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waikouaiti  Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mrs H
Tee Timaru) Best Intermediate of Utility Group
15 Mar 1997Ch Ariege Arlaten Buller Kennel Association Championship Show
(Mr A Bradshaw Chrch)
Best of Utility Group
13 Apr 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Geraldine County Kennel Association
Championship Show (Mrs
M Hill-Smith Dunedin) Best Intermediate of Utility Group
10 May 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Malvern A&P Society Championship Show
(Mrs K Harrison
Auckland) Best Intermediate of Utility Group, Reserve Best of Utility Group
31 May 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southland Kennel Assn Open Show
(Mrs Plimmer Christchurch)
Best Open of Utility Group, Reserve Best of Utility Group
31 May 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southland Kennel Assn Open Show
(Mr I Simpson Invercargill)
Best Open of Utility Group.
1 June 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southland Kennel Assn Open Show
(Mrs Sheldrake-Hewitt Chrch)
Best Open of Utility Group, Reserve Best of Utility Group
1 June 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southland Kennel Assn Open Show
(Miss Townsend Christchurch)
Reserve Best  of Utility Group.
15 June 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Gore & District Kennel Assn Open Show
(Mrs C Garvey Webb
Wellington) Best Open of Utility Group, Best of Utility Group,
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
15 June 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Gore &
District Kennel Assn Open Show (Mr J Boyd Wellington)

Best  of Utility Group, Best Open of Utility Group .
16 August 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury  Kennel Assn Open Show
(Mrs D O’Keefe, Cant)
Best  of Utility Group, Best NZ Bred of Utility Group .
16 August 1997 Ch Tarascon Mistique Canterbury  Kennel Assn Open Show (Mrs D O
’Keefe, Cant )Best
Junior of Utility Group.
17 August 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury  Kennel Assn Open Show
(Mrs Plimmer, Kaiapoi)
Reserve Best  of Utility Group, Best NZ Bred of Utility Group .
25 October 1997 Ch Tarascon Mistique Canterbury  Junior Kennel Society Open Show
(Mrs C Simmons,
Timaru)Best  of Utility Group,Best Junior of Utility Group
25 October 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury  Junior Kennel Society Open
Show (Mrs C Simmons, Timaru)Reserve Best of Utility Group, Best NZ Bred of Utility
Group, BEST  NZ BRED IN SHOW

25 October 1997 Ch Ariege Arlaten Canterbury  Junior Kennel Society Open Show
(Mrs C Simmons, Timaru)
Best Open of Utility Group   Return to Top of Page
9 November 1997 Ch Ariege Arlaten Southland Kennel Association Championship
Show (Dr B Corbitt Vic,
Aust) Reserve Best of Utility Group & Best Open of Utility Group
9 November 1997 Ch Tarascon Mistique Southland Kennel Association Championship
Show (Dr B Corbitt
Vic, Aust) Best Junior of Utility Group
15 November 1997 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mr
W Rainie, Aust) Best NZ Bred of Utility Group
17 January 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waikouaiti Kennel Association Champion
ship Show (Mrs S
Rickard, Vic) Best Open of Utility Group
24 January 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Southern Ladies Kennel Association Champion
ship Show
(Mrs G Cook, Vic) Best NZ Bred of Utility Group
7 February 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Gore & Districts Kennel Association Champion
ship Show
( Mr F Ahern, Aust) Best NZ Bred of Utility Group
7 February 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Gore & Districts Kennel Association Champio
ship Show
(Mr Bajano Canada)BEST NZ BRED IN SHOW
21 February 1998 Ch Tarascon Mistique NZKC Southern Classic Championship Show
( Mr L Rogers
Canada) Best Intermediate of Utility Group
23 March 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon South Canterbury Kennel Assn Championship
Show ( NZ)
Best NZ Bred of Group and Reserve Best of Group
13 April 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon McKenzie Highland A&P Canine Assn (Mr Head,
Aust) Best
Open of Group, Reserve best of Group
30 May 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Kennel Assn Championship Show
(T Warman,
Chch) Best NZ Bred of Group, Consolation NZ Bred in Show
31 May 1998 Ch Tarascon Bongo Bear  SINS&UDA Open Show,  Best Intermediate of Group, Reserve
Best of Group BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW
7 July 1998 Tarascon Bongo Bear Waimate Kennel Association Championship Show ( B Atkinson NZ)
Best Intermediate of Utility Group
8 August 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waikouaiti Kennel Assn Open Show, (Mrs A Hardwick
Auckland NZ) Best  of Group, BEST IN SHOW
8 August 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Waikouaiti Kennel Assn Open Show, (Mrs P Nicholson
Auckland NZ) Best NZ Bred of Group, Reserve Best of Group BEST NZ BRED IN SHOW
23 August 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Gore & Districts Kennel Assn Open Show, (Mrs Hewitt
Invercargill NZ) Best  of Group, BEST IN SHOW
23 August 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Gore & Districts Kennel Assn Open Show, (Mrs A Crabbe
Timaru NZ) Best of Utility Group, NZ BRED IN SHOW
14 September 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon, Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mr A Torres Rio, Spain) Best NZ Bred of Group
14 September 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mr H Carveth, Qld, Aust ) BEST NZ BRED IN SHOW
27 September 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon NZKC Forrester Park Benefit Championship Show
(Mrs J Hodgson, Taupo NZ) Best of  Utility Group BEST NZ BRED IN SHOW
23 October 1998 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon South Canterbury Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mr M Coad Ireland) Best NZ Bred of Utility Group
20 May 1999 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon South Marlborough Kennel Association Championship
Show (Mr Gunter Aust) Best NZ Bred of Utility Group
17 August 1999 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon NZKC Judges Exams Open Show Best of Group
7 September 1999 Tarascon Moonshadow Canterbury Ladies Kennel Assn Championship Show
(Mr H Gent, Aust) Best Baby Puppy of Group
26 September 1999 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon NZKC Forrester Park Championship Benefit Show
(Mr K Johannson Sweden) Best NZ Bred of Utility Group
5 March 2000 Ch Tarascon Coeur de Lyon Canterbury Ladies Kennel Assn (Mr L Manners-Chch) 
Best NZ Bred of Utility Group
26 March 2000 Tarascon Moonshadow Southern Ladies Kennel Association Ribbon Parade
(Mr D Guille Campbell) Best Puppy of Utility Group, Reserve of Utility Group

26 March 2000 Tarascon Moonshadow Southern Ladies Kennel Association Ribbon Parade
(Mr D Guille Campbell) Best of Utility Group, BEST PUPPY ON PARADE, RESERVE BEST
ON PARADE
5 August 2000 Tarascon Moonshadow Waikouaiti Kennel Association Ribbon Parade
(Mrs V Wells) Reserve Best of Group, Best Junior of Group.
4 August 2001Ch Tarascon Moonshadow, Southland Kennel Association Open Show
( Mrs K Butler) Best Intermediate of Group.
4 August 2001 Tarascon Lord of the Ring Southland Kennel Association Open Show
(Miss K McIntyre) Best Baby Puppy of Group.
26 August 2001 Tarascon Lord of the Ring, North Otago Kennel Association Ribbon Parade
( B Hearn) Reserve Best of Group.
17 November 2001 Ch Tarascon Moonshadow, South Island Non Sporting & Utility Dog Assn
Championship Show.(Mr B Marquette, Australia)Best Intermediate of Group,( Mr J Rowles,
Australia)BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW.
1 December 2001 Ch Tarascon Moonshadow, South Otago Kennel Assn Championship Show
( Mr Plumpton, Australia) Best Intermediate of Group.
2 December 2001 Tarascon Lord of the Ring, South Otago Kennel Assn Championship Show
( Mrs Tassie, Australia) Best Puppy of Group.
27 January 2002 Tarascon
Lord of the Ring, Southern Ladies Kennel Assn, Championship Show
(Mrs M Joyce, Australia) Best Puppy of Group, (Mrs A Watt, Australia) BEST PUPPY IN SHOW.
17 February 2002 Tarascon Lord of the Ring, Waikouaiti Kennel Assn, Championship Show
(Mrs M Hill-Smith, Dn) Best Puppy of Group, (Mr B Yeoh, Malaysia) BEST PUPPY IN SHOW.


Return to Top of Page

 

Hosting by WebRing.