Angelina Jolie Pictures

Angelina Jolie

Her Facts


Picture Gallery

Gallery 1

Gallery 2

Gallery 3

Gallery 4

Gallery 5

Gallery 6

(Gallerys are added frequently)


Extras

Angelina's life story told by Angelina herself

(more to come)


Support this site!

Clicking the banners

Signing the guestbook

Carry Our Banner!


HOME

Birth Name: Angelina Jolie Voight
Birthdate: June 4, 1975

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California

Occupations: Actor, Model

Quote: "There was a time when I was really going to give up acting-- right after Foxfire. I was trying to find characters with a certain strength and things going on, but I was always disappointed. Wallace was the first thing I did where I felt their ideas were better than mine." -- GQ, December 1998

Claim to Fame: Earned raves for her performance as supermodel Gia Carangi, in the HBO biopic Gia (1998)

Significant Other(s):


Husband: Billy Bob Thornton, actor, director, screenwriter; acted together in Pushing Tin (1999); eloped to Las Vegas May 5, 2000

Timothy Hutton, actor; dated 1998-99

Husband: Jonny Lee Miller, actor; married March 1996; divorced 1999


Family:


Father: Jon Voight, actor; separated from Jolie's mother 1976

Mother: Marcheline Bertrand, former actress; born 1950; part Iroquois Indian

Brother: James Haven Voight, director; born 1973; studied filmmaking at University of Southern California; directed sister in five student films

Awards:


1997: Golden Globe: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Made-for-TV Movie, George Wallace

1998: National Board of Review: Breakthrough Performance Award, Playing by Heart; cited with Billy Crudup (Without Limits)

1998: Golden Satellite: Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for TV, Gia

1998: Golden Globe: Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for TV, Gia

1998: Screen Actors Guild: Female Actor (Television Movie or Miniseries), Gia

1999: Golden Globe: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Girl, Interrupted

1999: Screen Actors Guild: Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Theatrical Motion Picture), Girl, Interrupted

1999: Oscar: Best Supporting Actress, Girl, Interrupted

2000: ShoWest: Supporting Actress of the Year

Factoids:


As a child, Jolie wanted to become a funeral director

Made stage debut playing a German dominatrix in Room Service

Education:


Lee Strasberg Theater Institute; enrolled at age 11

New York University; studied Film; attended night classes, 1997
Counter


Bannerco-op Banner 
Exchange Bannerco-op Banner 
Exchange
PLEASE HELP ME KEEP THIS SITE UP BY CLICKING THE BANNERS ABOVE
Add Me!
Vote for me in 100 Top Sites For Teens
Hosting by WebRing.