HennacanvasExperience the Beauty - Henna Way
Site Navigation
Untitled document
Welcome to the world of Body art - Experience the beauty - Henna Way !!
Life is like Henna, Each one of us are blessed with wonderful life !! Its cool , Beautiful, Aromatic, Creative, Carry Various shades.

Henna, in the Bible, is Camphire, and is mentioned in the
song of Solomon, as well as in the Talmud.

"My Beloved is unto me as a cluster of Camphire in the vineyards of En-Gedi"
Song of Solomon, I, 14.


Henna is the Persian name for this sweet smelling shrub also called LAWSONIA INERMIS. Other names it is known by are Al-Khanna, Al-Henna, Jamaica Mignotte and Egyptian Privet.

It thrives in hot, sub-tropical countries like India, Pakistan, coasts of Africa and the Middle East. The plant grows to about ten feet and the leaves are harvested as soon as the flowers appear.

The younger leaves from the top shoots contain the strongest dye and these are the ones made into the highest grade henna. Leaves are dried before being powdered, the drier the leaves, the finer the powder will be and so the dye will be stronger.

The rest of the shrub is shredded and dried to be used for hair dyes, shampoos and conditioners. The flowers are used to make perfume

News
This section is stored in:
news.shtml
which can be edited from your webspace CMS system, OR using "sayit"