Hodgdon Genealogy

I'm in the midst of trying to revamp my website so my family tree is
more searchable, and easier to read.  So visit my NEW pages at
http://webspace.webring.com/people/sg/gr8kat1/index.htm

This page is dedicated to my Hodgdon genealogy and includes the Childe/Child/Childs, Hoskins/Haskins, King, Millard, Springer, Teeter/Teater/Teeters, Van Cleave, and Lockwood names.

See Also:  Pedigree Chart 4
See Also:  Unidentified Photographs
 


For more families, click here
to return to my homepage!

Hodgdon Family Genealogy

The Hodgdon Family
Back row, left to right:  Lee, John, Charles, Rosetta Mae, and Kenneth
Front row, left to right:  Gladys, George Jr., Walter, and George Sr.

Generation 1:

John HOGDON, Residence: 1820 Starksboro, Addison Co, Vermont; d. 1829, Addison County, Vermont; m. Menire ?.
Children:
Mager Wate (Wait), b. between 1780 and 1790: Residence: 1820 Starksboro, Addison Co, Vermont; 1840 Jerico, Chittenden Co, Vermont; d. after 1840 in Vermont

Generation 2:

Mager Wate (or Wait) HODGDON m. Almira UNKNOWN.  Almira was b. abt 1792 - Vermont; Residence: 1850, Kankanlin, Brown, Wisconsin; Residence: 1860, Little Wolf, Waupaca, Wisconsin
Children:
John Dee, b. 23/Sep/1828, Stockholm, St. Lawrence Co., NY; d. 28/Apr/1902, Netarts, Tillamook County, OR; Residence: 1850, Kankanlin, Brown, Wisconsin
Seymour, b. abt 1825,  Vermont; Residence: 1850, Kankanlin, Brown, Wisconsin

Generation 3:

John Dee and Julia Vera (Childs) Hodgdon
John Dee HODGDON m. Julia Vera CHILDS, 4/Jul/1854, Winnebago County, WI.
 
 
 
 

Children:
George Nelson (Sr.), b. 9/Nov/1862, Little Wolf, Waupaca Co., WI; d. 1946, Tillamook, OR
Inez A., b. 10/Jun/1855, Wisconsin; d. 1911?; m. Seth PATTON
William, b. 13/Sep/1857, WI; d. 1870
Allice M., b. 12/Jan/1860, Little Wolf, Waupaca Co., WI; d. 1911?
John Wesley, b. 1865, Little Wolf, Waupaca Co., WI
Marvin Albert, b. 7/Jan/1868, Little Wolf, Waupaca Co., WI; d. 4/Aug/1939, Tillamook, OR
Emma Elsie, b. Jan 1870, Taylor Twp, Waupaca Co., WI; d. 17/Sep/1943; m. Charles Henry WORTHINGTON
Charles R., b. 1873; d. 10/May/1962; m. Ottie ADAMS

George Nelson Hodgdon, Sr.
George Nelson Hodgdon, Sr.
From the Tillamook Pioneer Museum

Generation 4:

George Nelson HODGDON, Sr., m. Hetty Marvin LOCKWOOD (See Lockwood Genealogy)

George and Hetty (Lockwood) Hodgdon
Children:
Gladys Julia, b. 23/Sept/1908, Tillamook, OR; d. 12/Feb/1978, Dallas, Polk Co., OR; buried Tillamook, OR.
Rosetta Mae, b. 23/Jun/1900, Tillamook, OR; m. 1 Floyd WOOLFE, 15/Apr/1918; m. 2 Fayette Eugene CATE on 25/Apr/1940 in Vancouver, WA
John Dee, b. 14/Jan/1902, Netarts, Tillamook Co., OR, m. Ruth Lenora CARR, 5/Jun/1927;
Henry Lee, b. 9/Oct/1903, Netarts, OR; d. 1996, Tillamook, OR; m. 1 Edith Belle MILLER, 13/Jul/1927; m. 2 Hazel Luella HUTCHISON, 09/Oct/1930 in Hillsboro, OR
Arlo, b. 1904, d. 1904, Tillamook, OR
Charles Lewis, b. 17/Jul/1905, Tillamook, OR; m. Lesta Carlyn MOORE, 22/Sep/1929
Alice, b. 1909, d. 1911, Tillamook, OR
Kenneth Earl, b. 5 Aug. 1911, Tillamook, OR; d. 1967 in Alaska; m. Mary Virginia CHANCE, 23/May/1936
George Nelson (Jr.), b. 25/Sep/1913, Hillsboro, OR; m. 1 Kathleen Carolyn HAYES, 22/Aug/1936; m. 2 Yolanda de Los Angeles Frassca Arroyo Failce, 11/Jul/1949 in San Jose, Costa Rica
Walter Marvin, b. 25/Nov/1915, Sheridan, Yamhill Co., OR; m. Reba Rose STIMPSON, 20/Jun/1936

Generation 5:

Gladys Julia HODGDON m. Earl Raymond BARBER

New!Search results from Ancestry.com!  These appear to be our Hodgdons.  While I can't view the actual census, below is a reconstruction based on what info Ancestry.com is willing to give up for free:
 

Name Age in 1880 Estimated birth year Birthplace Relation to head-of-house Marital Status Race Gender Home in 1880
Allis Hodgdon
20
<1860>
Wisconsin Dau Single White Female Anderson, Benton Arkansas
Charles Hodgdon
7
<1873>
Iowa Son Single White Male Anderson, Benton Arkansas
Emma Hodgdon
10
<1870>
Iowa Dau Single White Female Anderson, Benton, Arkansas
George Hodgdon
17
<1863>
Wisconsin Son Single White Female Anderson, Benton, Arkansas
John Hodgdon
62
<1818>
New York Self Married White Male Anderson, Benton, Arkansas
Julia Hodgdon
46
<1834>
New York Wife Married White Female Anderson, Benton, Arkansas
Marvin Hodgdon
12
<1868>
Wisconsin Son Single White Male Anderson, Benton, Arkansas
Wesley Hodgdon
15
<1865>
Wisconsin Son Single White Male Anderson, Benton, Arkansas

Information linked to says that John Hodgdon's father was born in Virginia and his mother was born in Vermont.
 
 

George Nelson Hodgdon, Sr.

Geo. Hodgdon was born in Dane county, Wis. on November 9, 1862.  George’s father and mother were John and Julia (Childs) Hodgdon.  They were married on July 4, 1854.  Julia’s mother was full blooded Chautauqua Indian.  John received his education in New York and subsequently engaged in logging and timber business in Wisconsin.

When George was six, his family moved from Wisconsin to Iowa.  When sixteen, he crossed the plains with his family driving an ox team.

After arriving in Tillamook, John and Julia established a homestead located on Netarts Bay.  The town of Netarts is now in that location.  John died on his homestead in 1902.  He was first buried south of their barn in Netarts.  When the highway was put in his bones were moved to the I.O.O.F. cemetery.  Julia died in 1929 on the ranch owned by her sons, Marvin and George.

George Nelson Hodgdon, Sr., and Hettie Lockwood were married in 1898.  Hettie, the daughter of John and Serilda Lockwood, was a native of California.  They were parents of ten children.  Two of the children died in infancy, they were Arlo, born in 1904 and Alice Serilda, born in 1909.  Kenneth Earl, born in 1911 died October 1967 in a fishing accident off the coast of Alaska.  The remaining seven are living at this date May 31, 1975.  Their names and dates of birth are:  Rosetta Mae – 1900; John Dee – 1902; Henry Lee – 1903; Charles Lewis – 1905; Gladys Julia – 1908; George Nelson Jr. – 1913; Walter Marvin – 1915.

After John Hodgdon’s death (1902), two of his sons, George and Marvin, purchased 209 acres 4 miles east of Tillamook.  This was originally the Joseph Champian Land Claim.  Julia went to live on the farm with her sons at this time.

George and Hettie moved with their family to the Hillsboro and Sheridan area where he farmed for about 4 years.

Then they returned to farm on the Wilson River near Tillamook by wagon, presently Siskeyville.  They lived there 4 years and then returned to the ranch 4 miles east of Tillamook.  George and Marvin engaged in the dairy and stock business.  They owned a fine herd of cows numbering 25.  This was in 1911.

As told by Mae Cate (Rosetta Mae Hodgdon):
“One time while hauling a big sow in the old Ford touring car, they hit a big stump that stuck out in the narrow road.  The sow landed in father’s lap on the way up the Wilson River ranch.

“There were a lot of pigs on the Wilson River ranch, and someone was making moonshine and they gave the pigs the mash and got them all drunk.  They would try to walk but would squeal and lay down and Father thought his pigs ere going to die for sure, but by morning they were alright again and hungry.  The rooster got drunk too, he was trying to crow, he would just squawk and fall down."

Hettie Hodgdon born 1874 died 1919.  George Nelson Hodgdon Sr. died 1946.
 

Lockwood Family Genealogy

The Lockwood Family
The Lockwood Family
Back row, left to right:  Roland D. Lockwood, wife Minnie, Stella Swift, Emma Swift (Wife of George),
Winfred (Winnie) Swift, Pearl (also a Swift?), and Dora Swift McCulloch Colver (mother of Minnie)

Front Row, left to right:  Lawrence "Tub" Lockwood (son of Roland & Minnie), John Nelson Lockwood (father of Roland),
John Nelson Swift & wife Elizabeth McDonald (parents of Dora), and Eva Lockwood (daughter of Roland & Minnie)

Generation 1:

1 Richard LOCKWOOD, b. England; m. Mildra Marilla KING. Mildra's parents were Ruben KING and Susannah MILLARD.
Children:
2 John Nelson, b. 3/Jan/1828, Champion, Jefferson Co., NY; d. 7/Jul/1924, Portland, Multnomah Co., OR; buried in Naylor Cemetery, near Forest Grove, OR

John Nelson Lockwood
John Nelson Lockwood

Generation 2:

2 John Nelson LOCKWOOD m. Serilda Rosetta TEETERS, 18/Sep/1870.
Children:
3 Emily May, b. 22/Jul/1872, San Luis Obispo Co., CA; d. 31/Oct/1873, San Luis Obispo Co., CA
3 Hetty Marvin, b 22/Sep/1874, Tulare Co., CA; d. 1919, Tillamook, Tillamook Co., OR
3 Roland Dee, b. 15/Feb/1877, Fresno Co., CA; m. Minnie MCCULLOCH.  Her parents were Albert MCCULLOCH and Dora SWIFT
.....4 Lawrence "Tub", b. 07/Jun/1909
.....4 Florence Eva, b. 02/Dec/1910
.....4 Warren Keith, b. 25/May/1915
.....4 Max Williard, b. 02/Aug/1920
3 Matty Lois, b. 12/Jan/1880, Tillamook Co., OR (Matty was adopted by the Oliver STEWART family of Santa Ana, CA., after Serilda's death)
 


Hetty Marvin Lockwood

Matty Lois, Hetty Marvin, and Roland Dee Lockwood

Hetty Marvin Lockwood

Matty Lois Lockwood

Hetty Marvin (Lockwood) Hodgdon
Hetty Marvin Lockwood Hodgdon
From the Tillamook Pioneer Museum

Generation 3:

Hetty Marvin LOCKWOOD m. George Nelson Hodgdon, Sr.  (See Hodgdon Genealogy)

This is a reprint of a letter written by John Nelson LOCKWOOD (capitalization of surnames added):

February 28, 1896 - Dunley, Fresno County, California. This is for the benefit of my children. Family Record.

My wife was Serilda Rosetta TEETERS. Born in Oregon near Salem on French Prairie in 1852. Died in Tillamook County, Oregon on Dec. 26, 1881 at the age of 29 years, 2 months, and 5 days old. We were married on Sept. 18 1870. First child born July 22, 1872 and died in the same house on the last day of October 1873, named Emily May. She was born in San Luis Obispo County, California. Second Child was Hetty Marvin born in Tulare County Sept. 22, 1874. Third child born in Fresno County Feb. 15, 1877 named Roland Dee. Fourth child born in Tillamook County, Oregon on Jan. 12, 1880 and named Matty Lois.

The father of my wife was Thomas TEETERS. He was the youngest son of a family of 22 boys and 2 girls which made 24 by one father and mother. They came from Germany when they were quite young. Was some way connected with the Royal Family of Germany which is now done away with. I know this only by what I have been told about it.

The mother of my wife was Angline SPRINGER. Thomas TEETERS and Angline SPRINGER were married near Salem Region, on French Prairie in 1850. He owned at that time 640 acres of land then, but in 1853 he sold it and came back to California. Thomas TEETERS crossed the plains in 1846 before gold was discovered. His first wife died near Marys-ville in Calif, soon after crossing the mountains. Thomas must have gone to Oregon in 1849. The SPRINGER family was heir to a large fortune but it's doubtful whether they will ever get it if my children should be entitled to their share of it. I mentioned this so you my children may know something about it.

My father Richard LOCKWOOD was born in England and when 9 years old he was pressed by order of the Government and taken to sea about a Man of War. He served under Admiral Lord Nelson for eleven years, being first a cabin boy. He was at the Battle of Waterloo and at the Battle of Trafalgar [in which Admiral Horatio Nelson won a great victory over the French fleet in 1805]. He was about 20 years old when he was put on land as a soldier. He was brought over the Ocean in 1812 to fight the Americans and while marching in Canada, he got a chance to run away and he stole a boat and came across the St. Lawrence River to the United States into New York State.

My mother was Mildra Marilla KING, her father was Ruben KING [wife Susannah MILLARD], he was a Revolutionary War Soldier. He was in the Army for 7 years and in many of the hard fought battles but he got through without being hurt. My grandparents I know nothing about, they lived to be quite old before they died. They are buried near Calaton [Clayton?] in Jefferson County, New York State. I, John Nelson LOCKWOOD was born in a little town called Champion on the shores of Lake Champlain [? Champion is not on the shores of Lake Champlain?] in Jefferson County, New York on the 3rd day of January 1828, the eldest of 7 children.

(Information by Roland Dee LOCKWOOD) "I am to have a great uncle Carl Christopher SPRINGER who left an estate of $600,000,000 in Wilmington, Del."*

His sister Matty never married and was adopted after the death of her mother by the Oliver STEWARTS of Santa Ana, Calif. Serilda is buried in Netarts, and John Nelson is buried in the Naylor Cemetery near Forest Grove, Ore. after dying in Portland, Multnomah County, OR, 7 Jul 1924.
 

Teeter/Teater/Teeters Family Genealogy

Generation 1

George TEETER, Sr., RWS was born Abt. 1736, and died 25 July 1815 in Garrard Co., KY. He married (1) Sarah (UNKNOWN) Bef. 1763. She died 27 July 1794 in Madison Co., KY. He married (2) Ester HICKS, 04 October 1796 in Madison Co., KY, daughter of Timothy HICKS and Rachel SCHURRIG. She was born 1765 in Fishkill, Dutchess Co. NY, and died 16 February 1839 in KY.
Children of GEORGE TEETER and SARAH (UNKNOWN) are:
Samuel TEETER, RWS, b. 27 February 1763, Augusta Co., Virginia; d. 28 November 1848, Howard Co., Missouri. He married ELIZABETH RAY. She was born Abt. 1767, and died Aft. 1850 in Howard Co., Missouri.
GEORGE TEETER, JR., b. Abt. 1765, Virginia; d. Bef. 03 February 1834, Boone Co., Missouri.
WILLIAM TEETER, b. Abt. 1768, Virginia; d. 1823, Garrard Co., KY
ROBERT TEATER, b. Abt. 1773, Virginia; d. Living in Jefferson Co., KY in 1850.
SARAH "SALLY" TEETER, b. Abt. 1775, Botetourt Co., Va; d. Reportedly went to Jackson County, Tennessee; m. SAMUEL GRIFFITH, 12 June 1791, Madison Co., KY; d. Reportedly went to Jackson County, Tennessee.
PARIS M. TEATER, b. 26 March 1780, Kentucky Co., Va. (Later Boyle County, Kentucky); d. 17 March 1864, Garrard Co., KY.

Children of GEORGE TEETER and ESTER HICKS are:
LEWIS CRAIG TEETER, b. Abt. 1797, Garrard Co., KY; d. Moved to Howard Co., Missouri by 1830; m. SALLY POWE, 30 December 1815, Garrard Co., KY.
SUSANNAH "SUSY" TEETER, b. Abt. 1798, Garrard Co., KY.
NANCY TEETER, b. Abt. 1800, Garrard Co., KY.
 

Generation 2

George TEETERS, Jr., m. Mary Polly VAN CLEAVE.  Mary was b. about 1871, Rowan Co., NC
Children:
REBECCA TEETER, b. 01 April 1788, Madison Co., Kentucky (became Garrard); d. 05 January 1850, Morgan County, Indiana.
JONATHAN TEATER, b. Abt. 1794, Madison Co., Kentucky (became Garrard); m. ELLENOR HARRIS, 11 November 1819, Henry County, Kentucky.
SAMUEL TEETER, b. 11 September 1797, Madison Co., Kentucky (became Garrard); d. 22 September 1830, Morgan Co., Indiana.
MARY ELIZABETH "BETSY" TEETER, b. Abt. 1798, Garrard Co., Kentucky; d. Aft. 1808.
SUSANNA TEETER, b. 27 July 1802, Garrard Co., Kentucky; d. August 1872, Wamigo, Pottawatomie County, Kansas.
THOMAS "TOMMY" CHARLES TEETERS, SR., b. Abt. 1806, Garrard Co., Kentucky; d. 15 September 1871, Cambria, San Louis Obispo Co., CA.
STOUT B. TEETER, b. 03 November 1809, Garrard Co., Kentucky; d. 28 April 1837, Fosterville, Rutherford Co., Tennessee.
 

Generation 3

Thomas Charles TEETERS m. 1 Sarah TROXELL, abt. Oct. 1827, Morgon Co., IN; Sarah was b. abt. 1809.m. 2 Angeline SPRINGER, 22/Oct/1850, Marion Co., OR.  Angeline was b. 1820, Washington Co., MO; d. 25/Nov/1880, Cambria, San Luis Obispo, CA; buried Cambria, San Luis Obispo, CA.  She was married 1st to Alfred Devenport HIGHT, 01/Jan/1837, Washington Co., MO.  Her parents were Charles Henry SPRINGER and Margaret.
Children:
Emily Angeline, b. 22/Feb/1852, Salem, Marion Co., OR; d. 18/Oct/1881, San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co., CA; b. San Bernardino, CA
Serilda Rosetta, b. 21/Dec/1853; French Prairie near Salem, Marion Co., OR; d. 26/Dec/1881, Netarts, Tillamook Co., OR; buried 1/2 Way Up Hill North of Netarts, Tillamook Co., OR
Robert S., b. abt. 1855, French Prairie, Marion Co., OR
Julia Ann, b. 05/Jan/1856, Salem, Marion Co., OR; d. 03/Aug/1931, San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co., CA; b. San Bernardino, CA
Charles Thomas, b. 28/Jun/1858, Sonoma, Sonoma Co., CA; d. 28/Nov/1933
Amanda, b. abt. 1862, Morro, San Luis Obispo Co., CA

Generation 4

Serilda Rosetta TEETERS m. John Nelson LOCKWOOD  (See Lockwood genealogy)
It has been believed that Angeline Springer was descended from Carl Christopher Springer (also known as Charles Christopher Springer or Karl Christofferson Springer) of Wilmington, Delaware, and that her descendants were heirs to a vast fortune.  While I've been thoroughly unable to link Angeline to the C.C. Springer line, it appears, for monetary reasons anyway, that doing so would be pointless.  C.C. Springer's actual descendants have been working on his genealogy for generations to sift fact from fiction and their findings can be found on-line.

From "J. E. Springer Genealogy," Chapt. 1, pages 4 & 5:  "Moses [C. Springer] was one of the promotors of the "Springers Heirs, Inc.", which flourished in the latter half of the nineteenth century, and into which our grandfather, William McKendree Thompson Springer, and his two brothers, Thomas Ogleaby and Levi Cartwright, sunk a considerable amount of hard-earned money. The story was that the land on which the DuPont Powder Works stood was all originally owned by Charles Springer; that a lease for ninety-nine years was stolen just at the end of the effective period, and that the DuPonts had grown fabulously rich at the expense of our relatives. It is not known how the story first started, but the attorneys in Wilmington suddenly found out that advertisements were appearing in newspapers all over the country, offering to the descendants of "Charles Christopher Springer" information to their financial advantage. Chapters of "Springer Heirs" were formed all over the country."

Pages 14 & 15:  "However much we may wish for it, the fabulous Springer estate was a hoax, on which nothing was realized for the money put into it, but Charles Springer left us, his children, a heritage beyond any material computation - a heritage of devotion to his Lord and Master, of courage, fortitude and energy, which shames us if we fail to live up to it. It is more to be desired than gold."
 

Childe/Child/Childs Family Line:

Most of the Childe/Child/Childs and Hoskins/Haskins family information was culled from the LDS data base and has not been checked for accuracy. I know, I see things I don't understand, either.

 Generation 1

1 Richard CHILDE, b. abt. 1519, Northwick, Worcester, England, d. 21/Nov/1557, Fesstanton, Huntingdon, Endland; m. Margaret MYLL, abt. 1545, Sedgley, Stafford, England.  Margaret was b. Abt. 1520, Sedgley, Stafford, Endland
Children:
2 Thomas, b. 1549, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, Endland; d. 1626, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England; buried 7/Jun/1626
2 Richard, b. abt. 1546, Fenstant, Huntingdon, England; d. 11/Dec/1604, St. Katherine By-, The Tower, London, London
2 William, b. abt. 1547, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England; d. 7/May/1587
2 Joane, b. abt. 1548, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England
2 Audrey, b. abt. 1551, Fenstantion, Huntingdon, England
2 John, b. abt. 1553, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England; d. 22/Mar/1609, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England
2 Robert, b. abt. 1555, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England

Generation 2

2 Thomas CHILDE m. Johanna (or Joan) ADAMS, 27/Nov/1571, St. Ives, Huntingdon, England. Johanna was b. abt. 1550, and her father was Richard ADAME
Children:
3 Thomas, b. abt. 1574, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England, d. 1 Aug 1619
3 Elizabeth, b. abt. 1576, Fenstanton
3 James, b. abt. 1577, Fenstanton
3 Richard, b. abt. 1579, Fenstanton
3 Benjamin, b. abt. 1581, Fenstanton
3 John, b. abt. 1583, Fenstanton
3 Wolstone (Wolstan), b. 29/Oct/1572, Fenstanton, Huntingdon, England; d. 7/Mar/1601, St. Ethelburga, London, London, England
3 Francis, b. abt. 1585, Fenstanton; d. abt. 1605

Generation 3

3 Wolstone (Wolstan) CHILDE m. Ellyne (Ellen) EMPSON, 4/Mar/1589/90, Chalfont St. Petr, Buckingham, England, or St Ethelburga, London, London, England. Ellyne was b. 21/Sep/1570, St. Margaret, Westminster, Middlesex, England; c. 21/Sep/1570, St. Margaret; d. Jun 1616, St. Bololph, London, Middlesex, England; b. 26/Jun/1616, St. Bololph. Her parents were Thomas EMPSON and Amy AMPTYLL (IMALL)
Children:
4 Nathaniel, b. 18/Jun/1589 or 01 May 1591, Westminster, Middlesex, England; d. 4/Dec/1627, Westminster, Middlesex, England; m. Isabel TREDWAY.  Isabel was b: 14 June 1591 in St Martin, Westminister, Middlesex, Eng m: 04 June 1621 in St Martin in-, The Field, Middlesex, Eng d: 1649
.....5 Mary CHILDE, b: May 1623 in Westminister, Middlesex, Eng  d: December 1627
.....5 Richard CHILDE, b: 14 June 1624 in Westminister, Middlesex, Eng  d: Bef. 15 September 1691 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Mass; m. 1 Mary LINNETT b: Abt. 1630 in Eng m: 15 October 1649 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass. d: Bef. 1662 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass; m. 2 Mary TRUANT b: Abt. 1644 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Mass m: 24 January 1664/65 d: 10 April 1715 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
..........6 Samuel CHILDS, b: Abt. 1651 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass  d: 26 March 1675
..........6 Richard CHILDS, b: Abt. 1653 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass  d: in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass; m. 1 Elizabeth CROCKER b: 07 October 1660 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass m: 1678 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass d: 15 January 1715/16 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass; m. 2 Hannah HAMBLIN  m: Aft. 1715
...............7 Samuel CHILD, b: 06 November 1679 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass
...............7 Thomas CHILD, b: 10 January 1681/82 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: 11 April 1770 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Mary  m: 1710
....................8 David CHILDS, b: 20 July 1711 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Hannah COBB b: Abt. 1711 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts m: 29 January 1733/34 d: 20 September 1777 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
.........................9 David CHILDS, b: 07 February 1735/36 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: 08 June 1813 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Hannah DAVIS b: Abt. 1738 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts m: 04 April 1758 d: 17/Jan/1811 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
..............................10 Susannah CHILDS, b: 30 July 1762 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Joseph COBB  m: 30 September 1784
..............................10 Asenath CHILDS, b: 22 September 1765 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. 1 Josiah CLARK; m. 2 WILD
..............................10 Job CHILDS, b: 08 September 1767 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Jane CLAGHORN  m: 24 November 1785
..............................10 Hannah CHILDS, b: 17 November 1769 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Josiah GORHAM  m: 04 April 1788
..............................10 Anna CHILDS, b: Nov/1771 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
..............................10 Josiah CHILDS, b: 14 December 1773 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
..............................10 David CHILDS, b: 08/Jul/1775, Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
..............................10 Shubael Davis CHILDS, b: 16 December 1777 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
.............................10 Benjamin CHILDS, b: 11/Aug/1779 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.............................10 Edward CHILDS, b: 09 March 1783 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts; m. 1 Jane GOODENO; m. 2 Cynthia GOODENO
..........................9 Jonathan CHILDS, b: 25 December 1737 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Thankful HOWLAND  m: 19 March 1787
..........................9 Asenath CHILDS, b: 28 February 1739/40 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Linnel
.........................9 Anna CHILDS, b: 18 August 1740 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
.........................9 Josiah CHILDS, b: 07 September 1745 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: 08 June 1833 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. 1 Abigail STURGIS b: Abt. 1751 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: 03 December 1820 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. 2 Temperance LEWIS b: 20 October 1747 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: 23 June 1771 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
.........................9 Edward CHILDS, b: 13 September 1747 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Mary LOTHROP
....................8 Jonathan CHILDS, b: 27 November 1713 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Silas CHILDS, b: 10 March 1714/15 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Hannah CHILDS, b: 29 July 1720 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Prince TAYLOR b: in Lebanon,  , Connecticut m: 06 March 1747/48
....................8 Thomas CHILDS, b: 10 September 1725 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Benjamin CHILDS, b: 04 December 1727 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Rebecca DAVIS b: Abt. 1731
.........................9 Thomas CHILD, b: 25 September 1752 in Portland,  , MA
.........................9 Isaac CHILD, b: 10 February 1755 in Portland,  , MA
.........................9 Rebecca CHILD, b: 09 March 1759 in Portland,  , MA
....................8 Mary CHILDS, b: 01 April 1733 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
...............7 Elizabeth CHILD, b: 23 January 1681/82 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA  d: Abt. 07 March 1681/82 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
...............7 Samuel CHILD, b: 06 November 1682
...............7 Hannah CHILD, b: 22 January 1683/84 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass  d: 11 November 1732 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Joseph BLISH b: Abt. 1674 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA  d: 14 March 1754 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Joseph BLISH, b: 02 February 1703/04 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA  d: 21 June 1780 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Abigail BLISH, b: 29 November 1705; m. Seth CROCKER
....................8 Sarah BLISH, b: 01 October 1707; m. Seth HAMBLIN
....................8 Mehitable BLISH, b: 15 June 1711; m. Benjamin JENKINS
....................8 Abraham BLISH, b: 29 September 1712 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA  d: 08 February 1723/24 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Hannah BLISH, b: 14 June 1715
...............7 Timothy CHILD, b: 22 September 1686 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass
...............7 Ebenezer CHILD, b: March 1690/91 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass  d: 17 January 1756 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Hope b: in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA m: 1719 d: 23 February 1755 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Mercy CHILD
....................8 Elizabeth CHILD, b: 18 July 1720 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA  d: 18 September 1720 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Ebenezer CHILD b: 10 April 1723 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. 1 Hannah CROCKER b: 10 October 1718 m: 15 January 1744/45 d: 23 February 1755 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. 2 Abigail FREEMAN  m: 1756
.........................9 Ebenezer CHILD b: 03/Nov/1747 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9   Josiah CHILD b: 08 August 1749 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9 Hannah CHILD b: 10/Sep/1751 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9 David CHILD b: 02/Mar/1754 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9 Jonathan CHILD b: 13/May/1757 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9 Abigail CHILD b: 26/Dec/1758 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9 Hope CHILD b: 21/Jan/1761 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9 Mary CHILD b: Bef. 10 April 1763
....................8 Richard CHILD b: Bef. 01 August 1725
....................8 Mary CHILD b: Bef. 03 September 1727  d: 15 June 1762
...............7 Elizabeth CHILD b: 06 June 1692 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass
...............7 James CHILD b: 06/Nov/1694 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; d 02/Nov/1779 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Elizabeth CROCKER b: Abt. 1703 m: 27 September 1722
.....................8 Samuel CHILD b: 15/Jul/1723 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA d: 29/Nov/1784 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Mary HINCKLEY  20/Feb/1751/52
.........................9 Samuel CHILD b: 07 July 1753 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
.........................9 Elijah CHILD b: Bef. 21/Oct/1764 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Mary GORHAM  m: 10 November 1785
...............................10 Samuel CHILD
.........................9 Ebenezer CHILD b: 18/Jan/1766 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 James CHILD, Jr. b: 22/Apr/1725 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Mary PARKER  m: 05 June 1755
.........................9 Elizabeth CHILD b: 06 May 1756
.........................9 Daniel CHILD b: Bef. 10 August 1760
.........................9 Mary CHILD b: Bef. 15 February 1761
.........................9 Sarah CHILD b: Bef. 30 December 1764
.........................9 James CHILD b: Bef. 24 May 1767
....................8 Elizabeth CHILD b: 20/Dec/1730 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Daniel CROCKER b: 01 March 1725/26 m: 19 May 1748
.........................9 Job CROCKER b: 06 May 1749 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Sarah CHILD b: 09/Apr/1736 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; d: 16/Dec/1796; m. Jonathan CROCKER 02/May/1754 d: 04 December 1796
....................8 Thankful CHILD b: 04 August 1741 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Joseph LAWRENCE b: in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts m: 27 March 1760
....................8 Richard CHILD b: 22 March 1743/44 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: 22 May 1805 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
...............7 Mercy CHILD b: 07 May 1697 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass
...............7 Joseph CHILD b: 05 March 1699/00 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass  d: 10 June 1758; m. Deliverance HAMBLIN  m: 23 April 1724
....................8 Joseph CHILD b: 17/Aug/1724 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; m. Meribah DEXTER b: in Rochester
....................8 Benjamin CHILD b: Bef. 25 August 1728 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts  d: Bef. 10 June 1758 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Mehitable HAMBLIN  m: 1652
.........................9 Lewis CHILD b: 29 August 1752
.........................9 Hannah CHILD b: September 1754
.........................9 Mehitabl CHILD b: 27 December 1756
....................8 Elizabeth CHILD b: Bef. 24/Aug/1729 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
....................8 Ruth CHILD b: Bef. 26 September 1731 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts; m. Reuben BLUSH  m: 21 May 1747
....................8 James CHILD b: 04 March 1741/42 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
....................8 Abigail CHILD b: Bef. 29 July 1750 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
................7 Thankful CHILD b: 15 August 1702; m. Ebenezer HAMBLIN
....................8 Elizabeth HAMBLIN b: 01 October 1723 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
..........6 Joseph CHILD b: 27 October 1667 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass  d: 11 March 1717/18 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass; m. Elizabeth SEABURY b: Abt. 1668 in Plymouth, Mass m: 1691 d: 1720 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Elizabeth CHILD b: 22 November 1691 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Priscilla CHILD b: 05 November 1693 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Mary CHILD b: 31 May 1695 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Patience CHILDE b: 11 April 1696 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Joseph CHILD b: 14 January 1697/98 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Hannah CHILD b: 01 January 1699/00 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Sarah CHILD b: 11 March 1701/02 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass.
...............7 Richard CHILD b: 01 April 1704 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
...............7 Grace CHILD b: 08 June 1706 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
..........6 Jane CHILD b: 16 May 1669 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass
..........6 Benjamin CHILD b: Abt. 1671 in Marshfield, Ply, MA; d: Bef. 03/Dec/1709
..........6 Samuel CHILD b: Abt. 1676 in Marshfield, Ply, Mass  d: 10 December 1681
.....5 John CHILDE b: 1626 in Westminister, Middlesex, Eng  d: 1684 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass; m. UNKNOWN , b: Abt. 1630 in Eng m: Abt. 1644 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass d: in Boston, Suffolk, Mass; m. 2 ANN b: Abt. 1630 in of Boston, Suffolk, Mass m: Abt. 1669 d: in Boston, Suffolk, Mass
..........6 Jeremiah CHILD b: 1645 in Eng  d: in Swansey, Mass; m. MARTHA b: Abt. 1650 in Swansey, Mass m: Abt. 1670
...............7 John CHILD b: 1672 in Swansey, Mass  d: 16 January 1738/39
...............7 Margaret CHILD b: Abt. 1678 in Swansey, Mass
...............7 Jeremiah CHILD b: 02 September 1683 in Swansey, Mass
..........6 Alwin CHILD b: 1647 in Eng
..........6 Thomas CHILD b: Abt. 1670 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass; m. Katherine MASTERS  m: 14 April 1688
4 Benjamin CHILDE b: 01 September 1592 in Westminister, Middlesex, England  d: November 1634 in Cottesbatch, Leicester, England; m. Sarah SHENTON b: 20 March 1608/09 in Crofts, , Leicester, England m: 27 September 1628 in Cottesbatch, Leicester, Eng d: Abt. 1685 in , Darcy Lever, Lancaster, England
.....5 Ephraim CHILD b: in England
.....5 Elizabeth CHILDE b: 04 September 1629 in Cottesbatch, , Leicester, England  d: Bef. 1685 in Lancaster, Eng; m. James BRADSHAW  m: 1647 in Lancaster, Eng
.....5 Benjamin CHILD I b: 15 January 1631/32 in Cottesbatch, Leicester, England  d: 14 October 1678 in Muddy river plantation (Brookline, MA); m. Mary BOWEN b: 1636 in Gower, Glamorgan, Wales m: Abt. 1653 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass d: 31 October 1717 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
..........6 Ephraim CHILD b: Abt. 1654 in Roxbury, Suffolk, MA; d: 24 January 1723/24 in Roxbury, MA
..........6 Benjamin CHILD II b: 07 March 1655/56 in Roxbury, Suffolk, MA; d: 24 January 1723/24 in Roxbury, Suffolk, MA; m. Grace MORRIS b: 17 February 1660/61 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass m: 07 March 1682/83 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass d: 10 December 1723 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass
...............7 Ephraim CHILD b: 18 December 1683 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 22 November 1759 in E. Woodstock, Windham, Conn, USA; m. Priscilla HARRIS b: 04 January 1684/85 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass m: 1710 d: 26 June 1780 in E. Woodstock, Windham, Conn, USA
....................8 Ephraim CHILD b: 15 January 1710/11 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn, USA  d: 12 September 1775 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn, USA; m. Mary LYON b: 10 November 1712 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn m: 20 June 1734 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn d: 21 April 1790 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn, USA
.........................9 Priscilla CHILD b: 1737 in Woodstock, Windham, Con  d: 09 February 1768; m. Jonathan Davis BACON  m: 09 February 1768
.........................9 Increase CHILD b: 13 December 1740 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn.  d: 21 June 1810 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. Olive PEASE b: 10 March 1737/38 in Sommers, Tolland, Ct m: 03 November 1762 in Milton, Srtg, NY d: 05 July 1822 in Milton, Srtg., NY
..............................10 Havilan CHILD b: 13/Aug/1763 in Woodstock, Wndhm, Conn.  d: 19 August 1766
..............................10 Salmon CHILD b: 19 September 1765 in Woodstock, Wndhm, Ct  d: 28 January 1856 in Wisconsin, USA; m. Olive ROSE b: 1762 m: 07 January 1787 d: 02 May 1825 in Milton, Saratoga, New York, USA
..............................10 Rockselana CHILD b: 19 June 1767 in Woodstock, Wndhm, Ct  d: 13 July 1768
..............................10 Roxalana CHILD b: 03 May 1769 in Woodstock, Windham, Ct; m. Robert ACKKERMAN b: 1763
..............................10 Mark Anthony CHILD b: 10 May 1771 in Oblong, Dutchess, NY  d: February 1843 in Greenfield, Saratoga, NY, USA; m. Hannah BENEDICT b: 01 January 1774 in Woodstock, Windham, Ct m: 08 December 1793 in Woodstock, Windham, Ct d: 11 March 1818 in Greenfield, Saratoga, NY
....................................11 Mark Anthony CHILD b: 05 February 1795 in Greenfield, Srtg, NY  d: 05 February 1795
....................................11 Mary CHILD b: 05 February 1795 in Greenfield, Saratoga, NY  d: 05 February 1795Alfred Bosworth CHILD
....................................11 Alfred Bosworth CHILD b: 15 November 1796 in Milton, Srtg., NY  d: 19 December 1852 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. Polly BARBER b: 30 March 1798 in Greenfield, Srtg, NY m: 19 March 1817 in Greenfield, Srtg., NY d: 04 February 1883 in Plain City, Weber, UT
..........................................12 Ichabod CHILD b: 20 April 1818 in Greenfield, Srtg., NY  d: 20 April 1818
..........................................12 Mary CHILD b: March 1819 in Greenfield, Srtg., NY  d: March 1819
..........................................12 Joseph CHILD b: January 1820 in Greenfield, Srtg., NY  d: January 1820
...........................................12 Polly Ann CHILD b: 20 July 1821 in Greenfield, Saratoga, NY  d: 19 January 1905 in Plain City, Weber, UT; m. 1 Ebenezer Clawson RICHARDSON b: 07 August 1815 in Dryden, Thompkins, NY m: November 1843 in Greenfield, Saratoga, NY d: 25 September 1874 in Plain City, Weber, UT
...........................................12 Mark Alfred CHILD b: October 1823 in Morristown, S-Lwrn., NY  d: Aft. 1847; m. UNMD.
...........................................12 Myron Barber CHILD b: 24 November 1825 in Morristown, St. Lawrence, New York  d: 16 June 1896 in Riverdale, Weber, UT; m. Emeline ELMER b: 12 July 1829 in Hartford, Phittendon, Vt m: 14 February 1846 d: 10 May 1899 in Riverdale, Weber, UT; m. 2 Sarepta Jane COLE b: 08 November 1846 in Iowaville, Van Buren, IA m: 10 October 1863 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT d: 12 September 1882 in Riverdale, Weber, UT
................................................13 Henry Increase CHILD b: 02 September 1870 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 27 July 1933 in Ogden, Weber, UT
............................................12 Hannah Paulina (Polina) CHILD b: 24 January 1828 in N. Hammond, S-Lwrn, NY  d: 22 May 1897 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. William ELMER  m: 26 March 1846 in IA
............................................12 John Lonson CHILD b: 26 October 1830 in Hammond, S-Lwrn., NY  d: 28 December 1882 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. 1 Eliza Jane CURTIS b: 03 April 1830 in Fountain Green, Montgomery, IN m: 24 January 1850 in Pottawattamie, IA d: 22 March 1901 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. 2 Eliza Jane CURTIS b: 30 April 1830 in Fntn., IN m: 24 January 1850 in Pttwtt., IA d: 22 March 1901 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. 3 Mary Malinda CURTIS b: 20 January 1839 in Clay, MO m: 01 April 1857 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT d: 20 February 1889 in Riverdale, Weber, UT
.................................................13 Sarah Ann CHILD b: 08 November 1850 in Kanesville, Potta., IA  d: 03 January 1854
.................................................13 John Columbus CHILD b: 03 March 1852 in Kanesville, Pottawattamie, IA  d: 21 December 1933 in Roy, Weber, UT; m. Margaret PATTERSON b: 13 October 1858 in Riverdale, Weber, UT m: 04 October 1875 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT d: 17 January 1949 in Clinton, Davis, UT
......................................................14 Lettie CHILD b: 28 August 1876 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 25 October 1962; m. James DAWSON  m: 28 November 1900
......................................................14 Mary Eliza CHILD b: 12 May 1878 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 31 December 1958; m. Daniel Newell DRAKE  m: 11 January 1896
......................................................14 Alice CHILD b: 06 May 1880 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 20 June 1945; m. Guy SERVOSS  m: 02 July 1896
......................................................14 John CHILD b: 24 September 1881 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 20 April 1977 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. Anna Louise (DeWitt) FORT; m. 2 Marthina CARLSEN b: 17 April 1883 in Hoff., Vstfrd., Norway m: 05 May 1900 in Riverdale, Weber, UT d: 12 August 1935 in Clinton, Davis, UT
......................................................14 Ella Maud CHILD b: 08 July 1883 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 18 March 1948; m. Louis Myron HARDY  m: 21 February 1906
......................................................14 Edgar Alexander CHILD b: 18 July 1885 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 29 April 1960; m. Ivy BARNES  m: 08 August 1906
......................................................14 Charles Adam CHILD b: 06 February 1888 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 01 May 1890
......................................................14 Andrew CHILD b: 16 January 1890 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 25 February 1960; m. Mary Ann BEESLEY  m: 24 June 1914
......................................................14 Jennie Rosalia CHILD b: 02 May 1892 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 09 December 1973; m. Albert Young FIRTH  m: 01 November 1911
......................................................14 Margaret Ann CHILD b: 10 October 1894 in Riverdale, Weber, UT; m. Frank HOOPER  m: 21 October 1914
......................................................14 Florence CHILD b: 23 December 1896 in Riverdale, Weber, UT; m. Eugene D. JONES  m: 17 December 1919
......................................................14 Lester Arthur CHILD b: 17 February 1898 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 03 July 1981; m. Dora MCDONALD  m: 15 May 1918
......................................................14 Adelbert CHILD b: 11 February 1902 in Roy, Weber, UT; m. 1 Edna MUMFORD; m. 2 Norma GRIFFIN  m: 21 November 1923
.................................................13 Mary Rosalie CHILD b: 02 January 1854 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 03 June 1899; m. Cornelius T. RICHMOND  m: 28 July 1873
.................................................13 Charles Uriah CHILD b: 21 November 1856 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 06 April 1938; m. Atelia A. THOMPSON  m: 10 September 1877
.................................................13 Lester Aaron CHILD b: 08 February 1863 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 15 October 1897; m. Emma GOODALE  m: 08 January 1886
.................................................13 Caroline Emma CHILD b: 22 September 1861 in Riverdale, Weber, UT; m. Sidney BYBEE
.................................................13 Paulina Phoebe CHILD b: 20 April 1863 in Riverdale, Weber, UT; m. John Henry BISHOP
............................................12 Phebe Wooster CHILD b: 17 January 1833 in Hammond, S-Lwr, NY  d: 21 May 1917 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. 1 Ebenezer Clawson RICHARDSON b: 07 August 1815 in Dryden, Thompkins, NY m: 13 May 1848 in Council Bluffs, Pottwtt, IA d: 25 September 1874 in Plain City, Weber, UT
............................................12 Warren Gould CHILD b: 21 February 1835 in Hammond, S-Lwrn, NY  d: 17 April 1906 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. 1 Hannah Austin WILDER b: 11 May 1835 in Elba, Gne, NY m: 06 January 1853 in Ogden, Weber, UT d: 29 May 1892 in Riverdale, Weber, UT; m. 2 Martha Jane ELMER b: 02 March 1838 in Hartland, Windsor, Vermont m: 03 February 1858 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake co. d: 28 December 1902 in Ogden, Weber, UT; m. 3 Jerusia Jane BYBEE b: 27 February 1851 m: 26 July 1871 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT d: 25 January 1878; m. 4 Mrs. Eleanor Caroline HAWKINS b: 09 April 1855 in Futham, London, Middlesex, England m: 18 November 1903 in Salt Lake City, S-Lk, UT d: 23 March 1914 (Eleanor Caroline PITT b: Abt. 1837 m: 18 November 1903)
.................................................13 Austin WILDER CHILD b: 11 February 1854 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 25 November 1917 in Pocatello, Bannock, IDWarren Gould CHILD
.................................................13 Warren Gould CHILD b: 15 August 1856 in Near (Chimney Ro, Morril, Ne  d: 30 November 1939
.................................................13 Hannah Maria CHILD b: 20 August 1858 in Payson, Utah, UT  d: 05 May 1944 in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
.................................................13 Rachel Theresa CHILD b: 14 September 1860 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 30 September 1934 in Ogden, Weber, UT
.................................................13 Henry Harrison CHILD b: 22 January 1863 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 15 April 1951 in Riverdale, Weber, UT
.................................................13 Heber Thomas CHILD b: 29 May 1865 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 30 January 1957 in Burley, Cassia, ID
.................................................13 Julia Adelaide CHILD b: 02 May 1868 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 17 February 1947 in Firth, Bingham, ID
.................................................13 Nellie Dora CHILD b: 11 October 1870 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 12 July 1944 in Basalt, Bnghm, ID
.................................................13 Jesse Alexander CHILD b: 22 July 1872 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 20 July 1938 in Riverdale, Weber, UT
.................................................13 Zilphia Aurillia CHILD b: 12 April 1875 in Riverdale, Weber, UT  d: 27 September 1875
.................................................13 Rosetta Jane CHILD b: 26 March 1859 in Ogden, Weber, Utah  d: 05 December 1935 in Willard, Box Elder, Utah
.................................................13 Susan Wealthy CHILD b: 28 September 1859 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 06 August 1944 in San Francisco, San Francisco
.................................................13 Charles Austin CHILD b: 28 July 1862 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 11 September 1898
.................................................13 Eliza Locinda CHILD b: 31 May 1864 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 08 February 1865
.................................................13 William Warren CHILD b: 14 October 1865 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 08 October 1942
.................................................13 David Ichabod CHILD b: 31 August 1867 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 03 March 1868
.................................................13 Theodore Franklin CHILD b: 24 February 1872 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 18 December 1952
.................................................13 Simon CHILD b: 24 July 1873 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 16 August 1944
.................................................13 Eliott CHILD b: 24 July 1873 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 20 March 1874
.................................................13 Lily Edith CHILD b: 30 April 1876 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 15 July 1879
.................................................13 Clarence Elmer CHILD b: 11 June 1879 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 11 November 1964
................................................13 Effie Bell CHILD b: 06 January 1874 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 06 January 1955
................................................13 Warren Lee CHILD b: 04 October 1874 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 08 August 1931
................................................13 John Aaron CHILD b: 05 July 1877 in Ogden, Weber, UT  d: 12 August 1965 in Ogden, Weber, UT
...........................................12 Orville Rennsalear CHILD b: 11 October 1837 in Hammond, St. Lawrence, NY  d: 27 March 1897 in Fairview, Lincoln, WY; m. 1 Jerusia Jane BYBEE b: 27 February 1851  d: 25 January 1878; m. 2 Martha Jane ELMER; m. 3 Eleanor Caroline PITT; m. 4 Urinda RAWSON  m: 03 February 1859
...........................................12 Asa Thomas CHILD b: 28 July 1841 in Of "Half Breed T, Lee, IA
......................................11 Ephraim CHILD b: 15 May 1798 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. Margaret VAN TASSEL  m: October 1819
......................................11 John CHILD b: 18 January 1800 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. Betsey HARRIS  m: 18 January 1826
......................................11 Betsey CHILD b: 05 September 1802 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. William HARRIS  m: 1823
......................................11 Paulina CHILD b: 08 November 1803 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. Walter HEWITT
......................................11 Barney CHILD b: 05 January 1805 in Milton, Saratoga, NY
......................................11 Pamelia CHILD b: 28 August 1805 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. Lyman WOOSTER
......................................11 Rennselaer CHILD b: 17 October 1809 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. Charlotte BURNHAM  m: 01 September 1831
......................................11 Hannah CHILD b: 16 October 1810 in Milton, Saratoga, NY; m. Amos H BURNHAM  m: 1834
......................................11 Emeline CHILD b: 19 January 1815 in Milton, Saratoga, NY  d: 02 May 1892; m. 1 Alanson BARBER b: 22 September 1809 in Greenfield, Srtg, NY m: 27 January 1835 d: Abt. 1853; m. 2 Amon BURNHAM  m: 11 March 1862; m. 3 +Amos BURNHAM  m: 11 March 1862
.......................................11 Mark Anthony CHILD b: 15 January 1817 in Milton  d: 02 May 1892; m. 1 Lydia ROBINSON  m: 05 April 1858; m. 2 Submit PEACOCK  m: Abt. 1819
..................................10 Ephraim CHILD b: 10 May 1773 in Amenia Or Oblong, Dutchess, NY  d: 10 June 1833; m. Mary WOODWORTH  m: 01 January 1796
..................................10 Olive CHILD b: 11 March 1775 in Amenia Or Oblong, Dutchess, NY  d: 20 August 1847; m. Alfred BOSWORTH  m: 1798
..................................10 William CHILD b: 04 January 1777 in New Canaan, Colum, Cn  d: 31 March 1840; m. Polly WEED  m: 05 February 1820
..................................10 Asa CHILD b: 21 May 1780 in Stillwater, Sara, NY  d: 19 March 1827; m. Lois FOOTE  m: 1806
.............................9 Asa CHILD b: 06 April 1743 in Woodstock, Windham, Con  d: 20 October 1826; m. Elizabeth MURRAY  m: 1763
.............................9 Theoda or Phebe CHILD b: 24 March 1744/45 in Woodstock, Windham, Con  d: 12 December 1748
....................8 Daniel CHILD b: 01 January 1712/13 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 1776; m. 1Abigail BRIDGES; m. 2 +Ruth Ammidown CURTIS  m: 01 January 1746/47
....................8 Pricilla CHILD b: 07 March 1714/15 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 06 September 1736
....................8 Henry CHILD b: 28 May 1717 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 17 January 1785 in E. Woodstock, Windham, Conn, USA; m. 1 Rebecca BACON  m: 29 January 1741/42; m. 2 Dorothy CHILD  m: 06 July 1757
....................8 Mehitable CHILD b: 08 January 1719/20 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 17 April 1789; m. Nehemiah LYON  m: 02 July 1741
....................8 Mary CHILD b: 01 April 1721 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 18 March 1807; m. Job REVERE  m: 02 March 1745/46; m. 2 Stephen MAY  m: 11 June 1747
....................8 Esther CHILD b: 11 September 1723 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 09 April 1789; m. John CHILD  m: 26 January 1742/43 in Roxbury, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
....................8 Elisha CHILD b: 11 December 1725 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 22 November 1796; m. Alice MANNING  m: 16 January 1749/50
....................8 Peter CHILD b: 06 July 1727 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 06 September 1810; m. Susanna CHILD  m: 30 December 1757
....................8 Johanna CHILD b: 06 July 1727 in Woodstock, Windham, Conn  d: 21 March 1756
...............7 Benjamin CHILD III b: 19 July 1685 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 25 July 1771 in E. Woodstock, Windham, Conn, USA; m. Patience THAYER  m: September 1712
...............7 Edward CHILD b: 01 November 1687 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass; m. Margaret WELD  m: 21 June 1712
...............7 Grace CHILD b: 27 October 1689 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 30 October 1729; m. Timothy WALKER  m: 14 May 1713
...............7 Mary CHILD b: 25 October 1691 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 1732; m. Peter WALKER  m: 09 January 1714/15
...............7 Ebenezer CHILD b: 07 September 1693 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 1773; m. Elizabeth BACON  m: 25 January 1719/20
................7 Martha CHILD b: 05 January 1694/95 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: July 1762; m. Joseph WELLS  m: 04 June 1729
................7 William CHILD b: 14 October 1697 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 15 April 1770; m. Deborah GODDARD  m: 16 January 1722/23
................7 Grace CHILD b: 27 October 1698 in Roxbury, MA  d: 30 October 1729; m. Timothy WALKER  m: 14 May 1713
................7 Penuel CHILD b: 03 September 1699 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass; m.  Dorothy DWIGHT  m: 17 March 1723/24
................7 Richard CHILD b: 22 October 1701 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 18 May 1756
................7 Thomas CHILD b: 10 November 1703 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 19 July 1761; m. Anna MORRIS  m: 04 November 1730 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
................7 Margaret CHILD b: 26 May 1706 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass  d: 19 July 1752
..........6 Joshua CHILD I b: 1657-1658 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts  d: 18 January 1729/30; m. Elizabeth MORRIS b: 26 March 1666 in Roxbury, MA m: 09 March 1685/86 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass d: 06 March 1768
................7 Joshua CHILD II b: 20 January 1686/87 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Isaac CHILD b: 18 February 1687/88 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Elizabeth CHILD b: 20 July 1691 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Mehitable CHILD b: 27 October 1693 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Joseph CHILD b: 07 January 1695/96 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Abigail CHILD b: 15 March 1697/98 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Ann CHILD b: 08 April 1700 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Prudence CHILD b: 22 July 1703 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Samuel CHILD b: 07 November 1705 in Roxbury, MA
................7 Caleb CHILD b: 16 September 1709 in Roxbury, MA
..........6 Mary CHILD b: 08 August 1660 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts  d: 12 October 1718; m. Jacob CHAMBERLAIN  m: 24 January 1682/83
..........6 infant CHILD b: December 1662 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts  d: Abt. December 1662 in Roxbury, MA
..........6 Elizabeth CHILD b: 02 December 1664 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
..........6 Margaret CHILD b: 21 December 1665 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
..........6 John CHILD b: 08 March 1667/68 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts  d: Bef. 1671 in Roxbury, MA
..........6 Mehitable CHILD b: 29 January 1668/69 in Roxbury, MA  d: 07 September 1752; m. Samuel PERRIN b: 10 March 1670/71 in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts m: Bef. September 1695 d: 11 March 1743/44
...............7 Mary PERRIN b: 18 September 1695 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: 24 February 1755
...............7 Mehitable PERRIN b: 29 March 1697 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: Bef. 1710
...............7 Samuel PERRIN b: 13 March 1697/98 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: 07 December 1765 in Pomfret, Windsor, Vermont
...............7 Abraham PERRIN b: 21 March 1699/00 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: 19 May 1753
...............7 John PERRIN b: 18 March 1701/02 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: 05 April 1770
...............7 Nathaniel PERRIN b: 08 May 1704 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: 09 June 1753
...............7 Peter PERRIN b: 22 September 1706 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: 24 May 1746
...............7 Mehitable PERRIN b: 03 June 1710 in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut  d: 15 December 1789
.........6 John CHILD b: 01 January 1670/71 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts  d: in Boston, Suffolk, Mass; m. Elizabeth WALES b: Abt. 1672 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass. m: 17 June 1694 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass. d: Bef. 10 February 1709/10 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass.; m. 2 Sarah BLAKE b: Abt. 1672 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass. m: 02 February 1709/10 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts d: in Boston, Suffolk, Mass.
...............7 John CHILD b: 08 February 1713/14 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass.
...............7 Sarah CHILD b: March 1715/16 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass.
..........6 Joseph CHILD b: 01 June 1673 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts  d: 10 February 1673/74 in Roxbury, MA
..........6 Joseph CHILD b: 10 December 1674 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
.....5 Nathaniel CHILD b: 29 September 1634 in Cottesbatch, Leicester, Eng
4 Ephraim, b. 3/May/1593, Westminster, Middlesex, England; d. 20/Nov/1662, Watertown, Suffolk, Massachusetts; m. Elizabeth BOND b: Abt. 1590 in Bury, St Edmunds, Suffolk, Eng m: 08 December 1625 in Nayland Co., Suffolk, England d: Abt. September 1667 in Watertown, Suffolk, Mass
4 John, b. 14/May/1595, St. Stephaney, Middlesex, England; d. Dec 1595, St. Stephaney
4 Joshua, b. 23/Oct/1597; c. 23/Oct/1597, St. Mary Whtchrch, Stephaney, Middlesex, England; d. 1638, St. Ethelburga, London, London, England; buried 1638, Watertown, Suffolk, Mass.
4 Elizabeth, b. 25/Nov/1599, Of Colchester, Essex, England; c. 25/Nov/1599, St. Helen-, Bishopsgate, London, England; d. 1665, probably Colchester, Essex, England; m. 1 Robert FOOTE; m. 2 Benjamin MILES b: 1631 m: 1626
 

Generation 4

4 Joshua CHILDE m. Mary SADLER, 23/Oct/1628, London, London, England; Mary was born 1597, London, London, Englandor  Suffolk, England
5 Richard CHILD, b. 22/May/1631, Of Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts; c. abt. 1631, Watertown; m. 1 Mehitable DIMMOCK, 30/Mar/1662, d. 4/Nov/1691, Watertown; buried 1694, Watertown; m. 2 Hannah TRAIN b: 08 September 1657 in Watertown, MA m: 16 January 1678/79
.....6 Richard CHILD II b: 30 March 1663 in Watertown, Middlesex, Mass
.....6 Jhubael CHILD b: 19 December 1663 in Watertown, MA
.....6 Ephraim CHILD b: 09 October 1664 in Watertwon, Middlesex, Mass  d: Abt. 1665 in Watertown, MA
.....6 Mehitable CHILD b: 1664-1669 in of Watertown, Middlesex, Mass
.....6 Experience CHILD b: 26 February 1669/70 in Watertown, Middlesex, Mass  d: 1747; m. Benjamin FLAGG b: 25 June 1662 in Watertown, Middlesex, MA m: 26 September 1690 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts d: 03 May 1741
..........7 Benjamin FLAGG b: 25 August 1691
..........7 Experience FLAGG b: 05 May 1693
..........7 Abigail FLAGG b: 16 April 1694
..........7 Bartholomew FLAGG b: 16 November 1697
..........7 Eliz. FLAGG b: 28 December 1699
..........7 Gershom FLAGG b: 11 July 1702
..........7 Mary FLAGG b: Bef. 09 April 1704
..........7 Ebenezer FLAGG b: 21 January 1705/06
..........7 Richard FLAGG b: 30 May 1708
.....6 Abigail CHILD b: 16 June 1672 in of Watertown, Middlesex, Mass; m. Joseph LATHROP  m: 14 January 1694/95
.....6 Ebenezer CHILD b: 10 November 1674 in of Watertown, Middlesex, Mass  d: Abt. 1675 in Watertown, MA
.....6 Hannah CHILD b: 10 November 1674 in of Watertown, Middlesex, Mass  d: 11 November 1732; m. Joseph BLUSH  m: 30 July 1702
.....6 Elizabeth CHILD b: 04 July 1681 in of Worcester, Mass; m. Samuel MILLER  m: 11 November 1708
.....6 Joshua CHILD b: 30 December 1682 in of Worcester, Mass; m. Sarah STEARNS b: 27 April 1694 m: 01 January 1719/20 in Billerica, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
..........7 Sarah CHILD b: 02 February 1720/21
..........7 Joshua CHILD, Jr. b: 26 September 1723; m. Mary HINDS  m: 02 June 1748 in Worchester, Worchester Co., Massachusetts
..........7 Thomas CHILD b: 16 September 1726
..........7 Hannah CHILD b: 10 October 1727
..........7 Josiah CHILD b: 20 December 1728
..........7 Mary CHILD b: 20 December 1728
..........7 Abraham CHILD b: 26 April 1732
.....6 Margaret CHILD b: Abt. 1684 in of Worcester, Mass; m. Joseph PRIEST  m: 25 December 1701
.....6 John CHILD b: 16 May 1687 in Watertown MA; m. Experience FULLER  m: 27 January 1713/14 in Newton, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts d: 1770
..........7 Richard CHILD b: 16 January 1715/16 in Newtown, MA
..........7 Abigail CHILD b: Aft. 1717 in Newtown, MA; m. John WARD
..........7 John CHILD b: 06 October 1717 in Newtown, MA  d: 10 November 1745 in Worcester, MA; m. Tabitha SEGAR  m: 14 June 1738 in Newton, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
...............8 Tabitha CHILD b: 14 February 1741/42 in Worcester, Massachusetts
...............8 John CHILD, Jr. b: 15 February 1743/44 in Worcester, Massachusetts
.....6 Rebecca CHILD b: 04 February 1692/93 in of Worcester, Mass
.....6 Rebecca CHILD b: 04 February 1693/94
5 Joseph CHILD, b. 4/Sep/1629, Westminster, Middlesex, England or St Ethelburgh, London, England; d. 5/May/1698, Watertown, Mass.; m. Sarah PLATTS  m: 03 July 1654 in Watertown, Suffolk, Mass
.....6 Joseph CHILD II b: 07 January 1658/59 in Watertown MA  d: 03 November 1711 in Watertown, MA; m. 1 Sarah NORCROSS b: 28 December 1657 in Watertown, MA m: 23 September 1680 in Watertown, MA d: Bef. July 1705 in Watertown, MA; m. 2 Ruth CHURCH  m: 26 July 1705 in Watertown, MA
..........7 Sarah CHILD b: 11 November 1681 in Watertown, MA
..........7 Joseph CHILD III b: 21 June 1685 in Watertown, MA
..........7 Mary CHILD b: 11 April 1687 in Watertown, MA
..........7 John CHILD b: 29 March 1689
..........7 Samuel CHILD b: 07 January 1694/95
..........7 Isaac CHILD b: 05 March 1699/00 in Watertown, MA
..........7 Lydia CHILD b: 02 June 1706 in Watertown, MA
..........7 Abigail CHILD b: 19 September 1708 in Watertown, MA
..........7 Ebenezer CHILD b: 19 January 1711/12 in Watertown, MA
5 John CHILD, b. 5/Nov/1636 Watertown, Mass.; d. 15/Oct/1676, Watertown, Mass.
5 Mary CHILD, b. 1634, St. Ethelburga, London, England; d. 1634

Generation 5

5 John CHILD m. 1 Mary UNKNOWN, b: Abt. 1637 in of Watertown, Suffolk, Mass m: 1662 d: 1664 in Watertown, Suffolk, Mass.  m. 2 Mary WARNER or WARREN, 29/May/1668, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass. Mary was b. 29/Nov/1651, Watertown, Suffolk, Mass.; d. 12/May/1734
Children:
6 Mary CHILD b: 08 January 1662/63 in Watertown, Suffolk, Mass
6 John CHILD II b: 25 April 1669 in Watertown, Suffolk, Mass  d: 1743 in Waltham, MA; m. Hannah FRENCH b: 1676 in Billerica, MA m: 05 October 1693 d: 02 January 1766
.....7 John CHILD, Jr. b: 05 August 1694 in Watertown MA; m. Abigail  m: 1721
.....7 Jonathan CHILD b: 26 April 1696 in Watertown MA; m. Abigail PARKER  m: 02 October 1729
.....7 Sarah CHILD b: 1704 in Watertown MA
.....7 Abigail CHILD b: 1705 in Watertown MA
.....7 Isaac CHILD b: 1706 in Watertown MA; m. 1 Anna ADAMS  m: 07 December 1727; m. 2 Hannah GODDIN  m: 1747
.....7 Prudence CHILD b: 1708 in Watertown MA; m. Allen FLAGG  m: 17 November 1737
.....7 Lydia CHILD b: 1711 in Watertown MA
.....7 Jonas CHILD b: 1713 in Watertown MA
.....7 Ruth CHILD b: 1715 in Watertown MA
.....7 Mehitable CHILD b: 13 January 1716/17 in Watertown MA
6 Elizabeth, b. 24/Jul/1670, Of Coscob, Fairfield, Connecticut; d. 20/Apr/1707, Middlesex, Mass.; m. James BIGELOW b: Abt. 1661 m: 03 July 1693 d: 20 January 1727/28
.....7 John BIGELOW b: 15 November 1694
.....7 Patience BIGELOW b: 30 September 1695
.....7 Abraham BIGELOW b: 12 November 1697
6 Joseph, b. 25/Apr/1669, Watertown, Suffolk, Mass.; d. 1743, Waltham, Mass.
6 Daniel, b. 5/Jun/1677, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; c. 5/Jun/1687, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass; d. 29/Jan/1723, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.
6 Eliza, b. 24/Jul/1670, Watertown, Suffolk, Mass.

Generation 6

6 Daniel CHILD m. Beriah BEMIS, 10/Feb/1701, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass. Beriah was b. 23/Jun/1681, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass., d. 1768, Weston, Middlesex, Mass., buried 1769 Watertown, Middlesex, Mass. Her parents were John BEMIS and Mary HARRINGTON
Children:
7 Elizabeth CHILD, b. 18/Feb/1706 or 1707, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass., or 14 May 1710;  d: 10 July 1791; m. Isaac STEARNS II b: 14 May 1710 m: 21 July 1729 d: 25 November 1779
.....8 Elizabeth STEARNS b: 1730  d: May 1732
.....8 John STEARNS b: 02 January 1731/32  d: 04 January 1734/35
.....8 Silas STEARNS b: 06 March 1733/34  d: 31 December 1804; m. Elizabeth WELLINGTON  m: 1765
.....8 Isaac STEARNS III b: 18 January 1735/36; m. Eunice LAWRENCE  m: November 1768 d: 08 February 1802
.....8 Phinehas STEARNS b: 28 February 1737/38  d: 07 October 1792; m. Mary WELLINGTON b: 29 November 1742 m: 09 July 1761 d: 13 February 1790
.....8 Susanna STEARNS b: 09 April 1740  d: 11 May 1765; m. Josiah WELLINGTON  m: 26 March 1765
.....8 Joshua STEARNS b: 26 May 1742  d: 27 October 1746
.....8 Sarah STEARNS b: 22 May 1744; m. Joseph HASTINGS  m: 16 January 1769
.....8 Joshua STEARNS b: 10 July 1748; m. Lois PEIRCE b: 02 February 1754 m: 08 October 1772 d: 13 January 1818
.....8 Johathan STEARNS b: 22 May 1750; m. Mary BIGELOW  m: 29 April 1779
.....8 Elizabeth STEARNS b: 17 March 1754; m. Phineas LAWRENCE  m: 05 November 1770
7 John, b. 2/Dec/1713, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; m. Ruhama PIERCE  m: 15 August 1738 in Waltham, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
7 Mary, b. 10/Jun/1722, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; d. 3/Jun/1803, Weston, Mass; m. Joseph WHITNEY  m: 11 March 1742/43
7 Daniel Jr., b. 9/Apr/1709, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; d. 16/May/1792, Waltham, Mass.; m. Mary BRIGHT  m: 13 January 1728/29
7 David, b. 27/Dec/1711, of Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; m. 1 Grace BROWN  m: 23 October 1737; m. 2 Mehitable RICHARDSON  m: 29 November 1759 in Shrewsbury, Worchester, Massachusetts
7 Samuel, 7/Feb/1719, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; d. 18/Dec/1803
7 Elisha, b. 16/Feb/1720 or 1721, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; d. 26/Aug/1765, Lincoln, Mass.; m. 1 Mary; m. 2 Mehitable GARFIELD
7 Sarah, b. 14/Sep/1702, of Waltham, Middlesex, Mass.; m. John FISK  m: 13 May 1734
7 Joshua, b. 2/Mar/1717, Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.; d. 28/Oct/1807; m. Grace BEMIS  m: 30 April 1741
.....8 Anna CHILD b: 13 November 1741 in Waltham, MA
.....8 Lucy CHILD b: 01 March 1743/44 in Waltham, MA
.....8 Joshua CHILD, Jr b: 26 March 1749 in Waltham, MA; m. Elizabeth HAMMOND  m: 24 February 1781 in Waltham, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts d: May 1824
..........9 John CHILD b: 19 October 1781 in Lincoln, MA  d: 13 July 1825
..........9 Polly CHILD b: 13 April 1784 in Lincoln, MA
..........9 Joshua CHILD III b: 25 June 1785 in Lincoln, MA
..........9 Elizabeth CHILD b: 10 April 1788 in Lincoln, MA
.....8 Daniel CHILD b: 24 December 1752; m. Molley MATHIS  m: 13 July 1778 in Lincoln, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
......... 9 Polly CHILD
..........9 Timothy CHILD
..........9 Cynthia CHILD
..........9 Betsey CHILD
..........9 Nathaniel CHILD
..........9 Harriet CHILD
..........9 Jonas CHILD
..........9 Lucy CHILD
..........9 Frances CHILD
..........9 William CHILD b: 23 November 1778 in Watertown MA
..........9 Daniel CHILD, Jr. b: 22 September 1780 in Watertown MA
.....8 Betty CHILD b: 01 September 1755 in Waltham, MA
.....8 Mical CHILD b: 15 July 1756 in Waltham, MA  d: February 1773
.....8 Beria CHILD b: 05 February 1758 in Waltham, MA  d: 1816
.....8 Elijah CHILD b: 17 November 1760 in Waltham, MA; m. Mary KNIGHT  m: 03 September 1807 d: 1809; m. 2 Anna HOSMER  m: 29 November 1810
7 Susanna CHILD b: 06 March 1704/05

Generation 7

7 Samuel Ensign CHILD m. 1 Mary BALL, 19/Oct/1745. Mary was b. abt. 1720 in Mass., d. 18/Nov/1748; m. 2 Esther PARKER b: Abt. 25 July 1726 in MA m: 01/Nov/1750 in Newton, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts d: 10 September 1778
Children:
8 Anna CHILD b: 26 March 1759 in Weston, MA  d: Abt. 1761 in Weston, MA
8 Daniel, b. 13/Nov/1748, Weston, Mass.; d. Feb 1749 in Weston, MA
8 Mary, b. 12/Jan/1753, Weston, Mass.; m. Roger BIGELOW  m: 21 April 1773
8 Lucy, b. 18/Apr/1755, Weston, Mass.; d. Feb 1756, Weston, MA
8 Moses, b. 8/Aug/1758, Weston, Mass.
8 Samuel Ensign, Jr., b. 1/Nov/1762, Weston, Mass.; d: Aft. 1800 in Addison County, VT; m. 1 Abigail SHEPPARD b: Abt. 1762 in Newton, MA m: 08 August 1784 in Newton, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts; m. 2 Hannah LAMSON  m: 19 November 1789; m. 3 Elizabeth STIMPSON  m: 08 April 1779 d: 08 April 1803 in Addison
8 Anna, b. 2/Nov/1766, Weston, Mass.
8 Eunice, b. 6/Nov/1760, Weston, Mass.; d. Apr 1803, New Haven, CT; m. Daniel TWITCHELL  m: 15 December 1784
.....9 Daniel TWITCHELL, Jr. b: 1787  d: 1854; m. Sarah Lura CLARK b: 1792 m: 1809 d: 1863
..........10 Urial D. TWITCHELL; m. Achsa L. DRAKE
...............11 Alice I. TWITCHELL b: in Weybridge, VT
..........10 Daniel Clark TWITCHELL; m. Catharine TAYLOR
...............11 Almedia H. TWITCHELL b: in New Haven, Connecticut; m. Myron T. BRISTOL
..........10 Loyal Case TWITCHELL b: 1812  d: 1903; m. Mary HERENDEEN b: 1814  d: 1892
...............11 Alzina L. TWITCHELL; m. John PHINNEY
....................12 Effie PHINNEY b: in Union Grove, Illinois; m. Wilbur S. GROFF
...............11 Alice A. TWITCHELL; m. J. A. MONTGOMERY
....................12 Mabel MONTGOMERY b: in Dwight, Illinois; m. Andrew M. LANGWILL
...............11 Volney M. TWITCHELL b: 1845; m. Mary Mellisa KENT b: 1848  d: 1902
....................12 Arlie B. TWITCHELL b: in Morrison, Illinois; m. A. A. PETERSEN
8 Lucy, b. 11/Apr/1757, Weston, Mdlsx, Mass.; d. 11/Apr/1842, Weybridge, Addison, VT; buried Stow Farm Cemetery, Weybridge, VT; m. John SHEPPARD  m: 24 October 1777
8 Esther, b. 18/Apr/1751, Weston, Mass.; d: 1837 in Weybridge, VT; m. Benjamin HAGAR b: 26 January 1748/49 m: 09 September 1773
.....9   Benjamin HAGAR, Jr. b: 23 February 1774; m. Sarah MARTIN  m: 16 January 1801
.....9 Betsey HAGAR b: 08 January 1776  d: 09 October 1843; m. 1 Daniel STEARNS   d: Bef. 12 July 1807; m. 2 Joseph STEARNS b: Abt. 1765 m: 12 July 1807 in Waltham, Massachusetts
.....9 Esther HAGAR b: 12 July 1778
.....9 Jonathan HAGAR b: 12 September 1779; m. Louise TRADEAUX  m: January 1808
.....9 Thomas HAGAR b: 19 October 1781; m. Polly FITCH  m: 26 January 1802
.....9 Abner HAGAR b: 31 January 1784; m. Hannah BARKER  m: August 1816
.....9 Luther HAGAR b: 08 October 1786
.....9 Calvin HAGAR b: 02 May 1789; m. Sarah COMMERS  m: 12 December 1822
.....9 Jonas HAGAR b: 21 May 1791  d: 10 December 1791
.....9 Jonas HAGAR b: 10 September 1793; m. Elmira M MISHAR  m: 29 November 1822
 

Generation 8

8 Samuel CHILD, Jr., m. Abigail SHEPPARD, 8/Aug/1784. Abigail was b. 1766, Weston, Middlesex, Mass.
Children:
9 Alexander, b. 22/Feb/1785, Weston, Middlesex, Mass.; d. 4/Aug/1863, Menasha, Winnebago, Wisconsin
9 Malinda, b. 1787, Weston, Middlesex, Mass.; m.Joseph BOIES  m: 1812
9 Julia, b. 1792, Weston, Mdlsx, Mass.; d. 1800
9 Betsey, b. 31/Oct/1794, Weybridge, Addison, VT; d. 18/Dec/1878, Le Roy, Genesee, NY; m. John G. RIDER  m: 05 October 1813
9 Ebenezer, b. 8/Oct/1799, Weybridge, VT; m. Aurelia HUNT  m: 1822
9 Samuel, b. 20/Feb/1803, Weybridge, VT; d. 18/Sep/1870, Cherry Valley, Ashtabula, Ohio; m. Roxana WINCH  m: 1830
9 John, b. 8/Dec/1796, Of Weybridge, VT; d. 27/Mar/1872; m. 1 Abigail WRIGHT  m: 01 November 1826; m. 2 Mahala B. PRATT  m: 18 February 1844
 

Generation 9

9 Alexander CHILD m. Betsey Ann HASKINS, 1813, New Haven or Highgate, VT.
Children:
10 Sidney Smith CHILDS, b. 18/Jan/1814, New Haven, VT; d: 26 April 1897 in Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Katie E LINCH b: 1842 m: 1862 d: 02 June 1915 in Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI
.....11 Alexander CHILDS b: 1863
.....11 William CHILDS b: 1865  d: 1869
.....11 Frederick CHILDS b: 1868
.....11 Willis CHILDS b: 1871  d: 18 November 1926
10 Samuel B. CHILDS, b. 1815, Hadley, NY; m. Malinda CHURCH  m: 1846
10 John W. CHILDS, b. 1817, Richmond, NY; m. Sarah E MARSHALL  m: 1847
10 Nelson B. CHILDS, b. 1819, Lima, NY; m. 1 1843; m. 2 Jane CHURCH, 1848
10 Abigail Sheppard CHILDS, b. 1821, Lima NY; d: in Kaukauna, Outagamie Co., WI; m. George GERTY  m: 1839 d: in Kaukauna, Outagamie Co., WI
.....11 Matilda GERTY b: 1840; m. Simon CLOUGH  m: 1857
.....11 George GERTY b: 1842; m: 1869
.....11 Barney GERTY b: 1845; m: 1867
.....11 Abigail GERTY b: 1849; m. Lewis MCABEE  m: 1857
.....11 Betsey GERTY b: 1851; m. John POWERS  m: 1870
.....11 Maggie GERTY b: 1856  d: 1873; m. Peter DUBAN  m: 1872
.....11 Sally GERTY b: 1859; m. John SAVINE  m: 1877
10 Seth Haskins CHILDS, b. 1823, Barre, NY; m. 1 Elsie STEVENS  m: 1845 d: 1846; m. 2 Lavina CHURCH  m: 1852
.....11 Elsie CHILDS b: 1854; m. Robert HAMILTON  m: 1874
.....11 Alexander CHILDS b: 1857
.....11 George CHILDS b: 1873
10 Sybil Dimmick CHILDS b. 1826, Barre, NY; d: 25 February 1901 in Menasha, WI; m. 1 Darius NEUMAN  m: 1850 d: 1855; m. 2 Hugh Goff GEAR b: 30 August 1823 in Dublin, Ireland m: 1857 d: 05 October 1910 in Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI
.....11 Henry Clay NEUMAN b: 15 May 1852  d: 20 October 1943; m. Sara GEAR
..........12 Ada NEUMAN b: 14 August 1892 in Mason City, NE  d: 22 January 1965 in Hills, MN
.....11 Clarissa NEUMAN b: 1854  d: 01 November 1863 in Town of Menasha, Winnegabo Co., WI
.....11 Betsey Anne GEAR b: 18 January 1860 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 28 October 1884 in Menasha, WI; m. Ryle CLOUGH  m: 1880
.....11 Charles Childs GEAR b: 14 August 1861 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 22 November 1930 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Catharine Ives MCCAULEY b: 10 March 1868 in Collingwood Ontario, Canada m: 12 August 1885 in Kaukauna, Outagamie Co., WI d: 14 July 1933 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI
..........12 Elizabeth Margaret GEAR b: 04 September 1886 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 16 January 1961 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Harry Matson BISHOP b: 08 October 1885 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 03 May 1972 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI
...............13 Marjorie Lucille BISHOP b: 31 August 1913 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 28 August 1980 in Shawano, WI; m. Clifford Francis HATCH b: 17 September 1913 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI m: 14 September 1934 d: 26 August 1979 in Shawano, WI
....................14 Sylvia Dianne HATCH b: 06 May 1937 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. 1 Harold William ZILISCH, Jr. b: 01 April 1944 in Delavan, WI m: 22 October 1960; m. 2 Thomas LUPINSKE  m: December 1976
....................14 Susanne Kay HATCH b: 07 February 1943 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Richard Herbert BONZELET b: 13 May 1942 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI m: 05 May 1962
....................14 Mary Catherina HATCH b: 20 October 1944 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Mark Edward ROBILLARD b: 09 December 1942 in Eau Claire, WI m: 31 January 1965
...............13 Dorthea BISHOP b: 12 September 1920 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Grant Hess HOFFMAN b: 30 August 1912 in Appleton, Winnebago Co., WI m: 03 July 1941
....................14 Grant Leigh HOFFMAN b: 12 December 1942 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Carole Elizabeth WERNER b: 25 December 1942 m: 05 December 1968
....................14 Patricia Ann HOFFMAN b: 23 December 1944 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Vijay Kumar CHOPRA b: 12 February 1943 in Kamkern, India
....................14 Kathleen Jane HOFFMAN b: 16 December 1951 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Lionel DESJARLAIS b: 04 August 1955 in Llyad Minister, Alberta, Canada m: 03 August 1974
....................14 Richard Charles HOFFMAN b: 28 September 1954 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. 1 Gail VANRYZIN b: 29 January 1955 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI m: 1972; m. 2 Marcia MILES b: 26 July 1959 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI m: 1980
....................14 Robert Bishop HOFFMAN b: 05 March 1960 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. 1 Susan Therese SCHILLEMAN b: 14 October 1964 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI m: 20 August 1983; m. 2 Michele SCHUMACHER b: 14 October 1966 m: 08 July 1995
.........12   Henry Neuman GEAR b: 06 June 1888 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 26 June 1888 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI
.........12 Sybil Viola GEAR b: 19 July 1889 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 15 May 1904 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI
.........12 Myrtle Katherine GEAR b: 06 August 1891 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 23 December 1975 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. John Mathew KLINKER b: 14 June 1890 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 21 May 1913 d: 29 September 1942 in Menasha, WI
..............13 Blanche Arlilne KLINKER b: 26 February 1916 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Alfred Washington NELSON b: 22 February 1914 in Mason, WI m: 02 September 1939 d: 29 November 1982 in Rio Verde, AZ
...................14 John Klinker NELSON b: 10 February 1943; m. Janet Eileen EDDY  m: 27 August 1967
...................14 James Dow NELSON b: 20 March 1944  d: 15 March 1953
...................14 Patricia Karen NELSON b: 03 December 1945  d: 19 October 1980 in Boulder, CO.; m. James King VANN  m: 18 January 1969
...................14 William Harry NELSON b: 15 January 1955; m. Pamela Sue LOWE b: 11 June 1955 in Cheyenne Wells, CO. m: 29 May 1982
.........12 Charles Clyde GEAR b: 12 October 1895 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 22 December 1950 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Irene Barbara HAWLEY b: 04 July 1895 in Appleton, WI m: 17 February 1916 d: 29 July 1954 in Appleton, WI
...............13 Sibyl Helen GEAR b: 27 May 1916 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 19 July 1995 in Neenah, Wlinnebago Co., WI; m. Jerold James FELTON b: 15 October 1915 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI m: 27 May 1941 d: March 1998 in Appleton, Outagamie, WI
....................14 Mary Kathryn FELTON b: 02 September 1943 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. 1 Peter Paul GLASHEEN b: 21 July 1943 m: 20 June 1964; m. 2 Gerald E LARSON b: 14 March 1943 m: 19 September 1970
....................14 Jean Ann FELTON b: 18 March 1946 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. 1 Robert W ROBERTS b: 14 September 1944 m: 01 May 1965; m. 2 Guenter RUEBEKEIL b: 11 August 1937 in Germany m: 20 December 1985
....................14 Patricia Helen FELTON b: 06 September 1948; m. Kenneth DEBRUIN b: 30 September 1948 m: 03 January 1970
....................14 George Robert FELTON b: 11 February 1951; m. 1 Shelly STREBE-SPOEHR b: 16 December 1953 m: Abt. 1974 d: 28 December 1989; m. 2 Donna VANDERHAYDEN b: 10 May 1954 m: Abt. 1975
...............13 Alice Mae GEAR b: 12 February 1918 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WIJoseph Gordon WEBER b: 29 November 1917 in Menasha, WI m: 23 April 1938 in Menasha, WI d: 20 July 1981 in Menasha, WI
....................14 Charles Joseph WEBER b: 07 October 1941 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Jean Frances KANDUTSCH b: 10 February 1942 in Park Falls, Price Co., WI m: 01 September 1962 in Park Falls, Price Co., WI
....................14 Barbara Elizabeth WEBER b: 18 June 1945 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Ronald Lee PYSZORA b: 27 December 1942 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 04 April 1964 in Menasha, WI
....................14 Robert John WEBER b: 12 April 1947 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Kristine Zella KRINGEL b: 12 February 1949 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 30 December 1967 in Menasha, WI
....................14 James Gordon WEBER b: 21 August 1955 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. 1 Mary Jo FLEISCHMAN b: 01 April 1953 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 01 May 1975; m. 2 Lisa Marie WALKER  m: 18 May 1990
...............13 Margaret Ione GEAR b: 09 April 1920 in Appleton, WI; m. Raymond Frank SENSENBRENNER b: 24 July 1920 m: 06 September 1941
....................14 Richard Raymond SENSENBRENNER b: 04 September 1942 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Julie NEVEAU b: 24 January 1943 in Menasha, WI m: 06 June 1964
....................14 James Bruce SENSENBRENNER b: 08 November 1947 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. 1 Barbara SCHERZINGER b: 03 July 1949 m: 1969; m. 2 Carol L. CHESLOCK  m: 25 September 1987
....................14 MaryJo Rae SENSENBRENNER b: 01 August 1961 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Erick Allen JENSEN b: in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI m: 06 July 1991 in Mapplewood, WI
..........12 Janette Ione GEAR b: 29 May 1899 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 31 January 1919 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI
..........12 Haziel LeNora GEAR b: 12 May 1902 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 03 January 1993 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. William Edward SMITH b: 24 April 1902 in Menasha, WI m: 21 September 1925 d: 27 January 1982 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI
...............13 Joan Janette SMITH b: 03 September 1931 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Phillip John ABENDSCHEIN b: 26 June 1926 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 04 October 1952
....................14 William Walter ABENDSCHEIN b: 04 August 1953 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Kathleen Ann VAUGHAN b: 24 September 1955 in Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI m: 30 September 1977
....................14 Robert Phillip ABENDSCHEIN b: 13 February 1955 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 10 February 1998 in Madison, Wisconsin; m. 1 Lori Ann PETERSON b: 18 August 1955 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 27 December 1975; m. 2 Diana Elaine CRANFORD b: 25 January 1957 in Fort Knox, KY m: 10 August 1986; m. 3 Hannelore JONACK-STOEGER b: 13 March 1953 in Vienna, Austria m: 19 January 1991
....................14 Thomas Jay ABENDSCHEIN b: 14 March 1960 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. 1 Lynn Ann RAAB b: 23 October 1959 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 26 October 1985; m. 2 Debra GAULKE-HOPFENSPERGER b: 24 February 1953 in Menasha, WI m: 26 August 1995
.....11 Clarissa GEAR b: 1862 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 1882 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI
.....11 William Haskins GEAR b: 08 August 1863 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 29 April 1938 in Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Sarah Ann MARTIN b: 27 April 1862 in Freeport, IL m: 1888 in Nebraska d: 03 June 1937 in Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI
..........12 Hugh L GEAR b: 20 October 1889 in Perkins Co., Nebraska  d: 13 February 1966 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Caroline B. HECKRODT b: 30 December 1889 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI m: 12 December 1914 d: 11 April 1987 in Menasha, WI
...............13 Margaret GEAR; m. Francis PRAST
....................14 William Paul PRAST b: 17 August 1950
....................14 Ann Frances PRAST b: 20 July 1952; m. Steven NOLL b: 05 August 1951
....................14 John David PRAST b: 13 August 1953
....................14 Peter Donald PRAST b: 16 September 1955; m. Sandy
....................14 Margaret Mary PRAST b: 29 August 1956
....................14 James Robert PRAST b: 09 November 1964; m. Gustman
...............13 Hugh L GEAR, Jr b: 03 July 1915 in Menasha, WI; m. Dorothy C. LARSON b: 18 December 1916  d: 04 April 1999 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., Wisconsin
....................14 Richard Hugh GEAR b: 19 May 1943; m. Jo Ann
....................14 Katheryn Elaine GEAR b: 08 April 1950; m. Ron BABBITTS
...............13 Elaine GEAR b: 20 November 1916 in Menasha, WI  d: 1972 in Menasha, WI; m. 1 Ralph A. THOMPSON b: 15 October 1904  d: 21 March 1971; m. 2 Donald FULTON  m: 1940
....................14 Jack FULTON b: 01 September 1950; m. Mary WOLF
...............13 Helen Louise GEAR b: 18 August 1918; m. Fred SILVERS
....................14 Nancy OLSON; m. 1 Richard DUDE; m. 2 Donald KLEMP; m. 3 Silvers
.....................14 David OLSON b: 23 November 1941; m. Bonnie
...............13 William Henry GEAR b: 14 July 1924 in Menasha, WI; m. Dolores Agnes GELBKE b: 19 April 1930 in Milwaukee, WI m: 12 October 1950
.....................14 Linda Sue GEAR b: 10 May 1951 in Appleton, Outagamie Co., WI; m. Steven J. STOLL b: 04 June 1952 m: 30 July 1973
.....................14 Steven William GEAR b: 20 September 1953 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Tressa STEINER b: 02 August 1953 m: August 1988
.....................14 Alan John GEAR b: 03 January 1957 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI
...............13 Duane GEAR b: 03 March 1926  d: 03 March 1945 in Iwo Jima
...............13 Carolyn GEAR b: 18 June 1928; m. Thomas KINAS
.....................14 Paul Jeffrey KINAS b: 07 September 1952
.....................14 Mark Thomas KINAS b: 21 September 1956; m. Pamala HERMS
.....................14 Peggy Jean KINAS b: 31 August 1960; m. James FIRST
.....................14 Kevin Duane KINAS b: 05 November 1964
.....................14 Carolynn Sue KINAS b: 19 October 1968
...............13 Dorothy Anne GEAR b: 18 December 1930; m. 1 James NOLAN; m. 2 Miller
.....................14 Audry NOLAN
.....................14 Dale NOLAN
.....................14 Rebecca NOLAN
.....................14 Andrew NOLAN
..........12 Mae Belle GEAR b: 07 May 1892 in Perkins Co., Nebraska  d: 04 January 1979 in Menasha, WI; m. George W. COLLIPP
..........12 Verda GEAR b: 04 August 1894 in Town of Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI  d: 04 August 1975 in Menasha, Winnebago Co., WI; m. Albert P AUSTIN b: 1888  d: 07 May 1960
..........12 Edith GEAR b: 1897 in Menasha, WI  d: 23 February 1996 in Spokane, WA; m. Harry Alfred JOHNSON b: 26 December 1894  d: 20 October 1954 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI
...............13 Eric JOHNSON b: 1930 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI
...............13Kendrick JOHNSON b: 1932 in Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI
.........12 Anna GEAR b: 1900 in Menasha, WI  d: 1965; m. Willard J. FAHRENKRUG b: 15 August 1898 in Neenah, Winnebaago Co., WI  d: 03 December 1983 in Farmington Hills, MI
...............13 James FAHRENKRUG
..........12 Robert William GEAR b: 20 April 1903 in Menasha, WI  d: 1969; m. Margaret Fern PETTERSON b: 06 March 1910 in Watersmeet, MI m: 14 July 1931 d: 28 October 1989 in Oshkosh, Outagamie Co., WI
...............13 Annabelle GEAR; m. Richard RICE
...............13 Carla GEAR; m. Andy HANSEN
...............13 James GEAR; m. Mary
....................14 Bryan GEAR; m. Nicole MCMANUS  m: 17 July 1993
....................14 Steven GEAR; m. Elizabeth MULVEY  m: 24 May 1994
...............13 Robert GEAR; m. Barbara
...............13 Thomas GEAR b: 1953  d: 1953
...............13 Gerald GEAR b: 1953
10 Alexander CHILDS, Jr., b. 1828, Barre, NY; d. 1859; m. Charlotte MCMINNEN  m: 1859
.....11 Minnie CHILDS b: 1859  d: 1864
10 Charles B. CHILDS, b. 1831, Barre, NY; d. 1877
10 Julia Vera CHILDS, b. 1/May/1834, Barr, Orleans, NY; d. 7/Jan/1929, Tillamook, Tillamook Co., OR, and is buried in Tillamook in the IOOF cemetery. Julia is supposed to be 1/2 Chautauqua Indian, but I have not yet figured out which parent had the Native American blood.

Generation 10

10 Julia Vera CHILDS m. John Dee HODGDON  (See Hodgdon genealogy)
 

Hoskins/Haskins Family Line:

Click here for the Biography of John HOSKINS, first member of the Hoskins family to arrive in America from England.

Generation 1

1 William HOSKINS, b. WFT est. 1499-1528 in Eng.; d. 1591 in Beaminster, Dorset, England; m. Edith ?, est. 1525-1553.  Edith was b. WFT est. 1508-1531 in England; d. WFT est. 1553-1619 in England.
Children:
2 John HOSKINS, Sr., b. 1598, Swyre, Dorset, Eng, Beaminster; d.  3/May/1648, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut; Buried 5/May/1648, Windsor, Hartford, Ct

Generation 2

2 John HOSKINS m. 1 Anne FYLER, 1620/1630, England.  Anne was b. 1600, England; Christened:  9/Apr/1648; d. 6/Mar/1662, Windsor, Hartford, CT.  Her parents were George and Jane FILER (FYLER)
Children:
3 Anthony HOSKINS,  b. 1630-1632 at Dorchester, MA.;  d. Jan 4, 1706-07
3 Katherine HOSKINS,  b. in 1634;  d. Aug. 25, 1683;  m. 1st to Lt. David WILTON (WILSON) d.Dec 19, 1675;  m. 2nd  Deacon Thomas HOSMER of Hartford, CT.
3 Rebecca HOSKINS,  b. abt. 1634 at Dorchester, MA;  d. Aug 28, 1683, age 49.  m. March 8, 1659 to Mark KELSEY
 

Generation 3

3 Anthony HOSKINS m. Isabel BROWNE, 16 Jul 1656, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut.  Isabel was b. 9/Jun/1636, Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma; d. 2/Oct/1698, Windsor, Hartford, Ct.  Isabel's parents were Peter BROWN (BROWNE) and Martha FOORDE
m. 2nd to Mary WILLISON
Children:
4 Isabel HOSKINS, b. 16/May/1657, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Bef 1704, Ct
4 Jane HOSKINS, b. 1658, Hartford, CT; d. 19/May/1715
4 John HOSKINS, b. 14/Oct/1659, Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts; d. 2/Dec/1751, Of Windsor, Hartford, Ct
4 Robert HOSKINS, b. 6/Jun/1662, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA; d. 8/Nov/1729, Simsbury, Hartford, CT; Buried: 1729, Simsbury, Hartford, CT
4 Anthony HOSKINS, b. 19/Mar/1664, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA; d. 9/Jul/1747, Windsor, Hartford, CT
4 Grace HOSKINS, b. 28/Jul/1666, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. 27/Mar/1739, Windsor, Hartford, CT
4 Rebecca HOSKINS, b. 3/Dec/1668, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA; d. 16/Oct/1673, Windsor, Hartford, Ct
4 Jane HOSKINS, b. 30/Apr/1671, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. 19/May/1715, Windsor, Hartford, Hartford, Ct
4 Thomas HOSKINS, b. 14/Mar/1672, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA; d: 1737, Windsor, Hartford, Ct
4 Joseph HOSKINS, b: 28/Feb/1674, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA; d. Bef 13/Oct/1760, Windsor, Hartford, Ct

Generation 4

4 Anthony HOSKINS m. Hannah GRIMES, 1686, Windsor, Hartford, Ct.  Hannah was B: Abt 1666, Of Windsor, Hartford, CT; D: 2/Dec/1751, Wintonbury, Hartford, Ct
Children:
5 Anthony HOSKINS, b. 1/Sep/1687, Windsor, Hartford, Ct; d. 6/Oct/1687, Windsor, Hartford, Ct
5 Noah HOSKINS, b. 29/Aug/1688, Windsor, Hartford, Ct; d. 1688/1698, Windsor, Hartford, Ct
5 Hannah HOSKINS, b. 19/Jan/1690, Windsor, Hartford, Ct; d. Bef 1760, Of Simsbury, Hartford, Ct
5 Mabel HOSKINS, b. 11/May/1692, Windsor, Hartford, Ct; d. Aft 1760, Of Windsor, Hartford, Ct
5 Anthony HOSKINS, b. 19/Jan/1694, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Bef 1760, W. Harwinton, Litchfield, Ct
5 Zebulon HOSKINS, b. 6 Mar 1696, Windsor, Hartford, Ct; d. 10/Mar/1776, Windsor, Hartford, Wintonbury, Ct
5 Ann HOSKINS, b. 1/Aug/1699, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Aft 1760, Of Hartford, Hartford, CT
5 Amey HOSKINS, b. 1/Aug/1699, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Aft 1760, Of Hartford, Hartford, Ct
5 Dorcas HOSKINS, b. Abt 1701, Windsor, Hartford, Ct
5 Constant HOSKINS, b. 1/Jan/1704, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Aft 1760, Hartford, Ct
5 Alexander HOSKINS, b. 1/Mar/1706, Windsor, Hartford, CT
5 Sarah HOSKINS, b. 10/Dec/1707, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Aft 1744, Hartford, CT
5 Jane HOSKINS, b. 18/Feb/1708, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Aft 1760, Of Bolton, Tolland, Ct
5 Joseph HOSKINS, b. 5/May/1710, Windsor, Hartford, CT
5 Benjamin HOSKINS, b. 5/May/1710, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Of Litchfield, Litchfield, Ct

Generation 5

5 Anthony HOSKINS m. Mary GILLETTE, 23/Dec/1725, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut.  Mary was B: 9/Jul/1705, Windsor, Hartford, CT; D: 28/Apr/1746, Harwinton, Litchfield, CT; Father: Daniel GILLETTE; Mother: Mary ENO
Children:
6 Noah HOSKINS, b. 9/Dec/1726, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. Of Sharon, Litchfield, Ct
6 Asa HOSKINS, b. 4/May/1728, Windsor, Hartford, CT
6 Anthony HOSKINS, b. 12/Apr/1731, Windsor, Hartford, CT; d. 13/Apr/1819, Fort Ann, Washington, NY
6 Michael HOSKINS, b. 10/May/1735, Harwinton, Litchfield, CT; d. Aft 1790, Of German Flats, , Ny
6 Daniel HOSKINS, b. 22/Jul/1741, Harwinton, Litchfield, CT; d. Aft 1790, Washington, Berkshire, Ma
6 Hannah HOSKINS, b. 15/Apr/1744, Harwinton, Litchfield, CT; d. Bef 1750, Washington, Berkshire, Ma
6 Benoni HOSKINS, b. 26/Apr/1746, Harwinton, Litchfield, CT; d. 1830, Kinney Settlemen, Cortland, Ny

Generation 6

6 Anthony HOSKINS m. Rhoda GOODRICH, 1790, Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA.  Rhoda was B: 16/Jun/1745, Sharon, Litchfield, CT; D: 22/May/1824, Fort Ann, Washington, NY; Father: David GOODRICH; Mother: Martha MUDGE
Children:
7 Martha HASKINS, b. 17/Feb/1768, Shaftsbury, Vt Or Middleboro, Ma; d. 13/Dec/1850, Fort Ann, Washington, NY
7 Seth HASKINS, b. Abt 1772, Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA; d. 15/Sep/1819, Corinth, Saratoga, NY
7 John HASKINS, b. Abt 1774, Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA; d. 4/Sep/1828, Ellery, Chautauqua, New York
7 Franklin HASKINS, b. 27/Apr/1776, Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA; d. 27/Feb/1839, Fort Ann, Washington, NY
7 William HASKINS, b. Abt. 1778, <, Berkshire, MA>
7 Sarah HASKINS, b. 27/Apr/1778, Berkshire, MA; d. 1/Jan/1799, Fort Ann, Washington, NY
7 Rhoda HASKINS, b. Abt. 1780, <Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA>
7 Isaac HASKINS, b. Abt 1783, Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA
7 David HASKINS, b. Abt 1785, <Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA>; d. 12/Feb/1839, Ellery, Chautauqua, New York

Generation 7

7 Seth HASKINS m. Lucy LITCHFIELD, b. Abt. 1776, <Great Barrington, Berkshire, MA>
Children:
8 Rhoda Litchfield HASKINS, b. 5/Jan/1791, <Sheldon, Franklin, Vt>; d. 5/Feb/1852, Ellery, Chautauqua, NY; Buried: Ellery, Chautauqua, NY
8 Ira HASKINS, b. 19/Apr/1792, Sheldon, Franklin, VT; d. 20/Jul/1873, Ellery, Chautauqua, NY; m. Sally
.....9 Hiram HASKINS, m. 1. Catherine S. CADWELL
..........10 James
..........10 Mercy Jane
..........10 Sarah M.
..........10 Catherine, m. Ira LEWIS
.....m. 2 Adelia BILLSBOROUGH
..........10 Hiram Franklin
..........10 Clarence H.
.....m. 3 Rebecca PARKER
8 Betsy HASKINS, b. Abt 1796, Sheldon, Franklin, VT; d. 15/Nov/1866, Manasha, Winnebago, WI
8 John HASKINS, b. 1/Mar/1797, Sheldon, Franklin, VT; d. 17/Nov/1868, Braddyville, Page, Iowa
8 Sally HASKINS, b. Abt 1801, Sheldon, Franklin, VT; d. 22/Aug/1836, Ellery, Chautauqua, NY; Buried: Ellery, Chautauqua, NY
8 Freedom HASKINS, b. 4/Jul/1803, Sheldon, Franklin, VT; d. 24/Dec/1886, Fentonville, Chautauqua, NY; Buried: Fentonville, Chautauqua, NY
8 Lucy HASKINS, b: Abt 1806, <Sheldon, Franklin, VT>

Generation 8

8 Betsy HASKINS m. Alexander CHILD, 1813, New Haven, VT (Go to Childe/Child/Childs genealogy)
 

The Death of Seth Haskins

For the first and only time in the history of this town a murder was committed in 1819. The victim was a drinking man, well along in years, named Seth Haskins. He stopped at the house of his murderer, Benjamin Bennett, and asked for and received a drink of buttermilk. Upon leaving the house he was met by Bennett, who took a whip from a passing wagon and beat him unmercifully till the bystanders interfered and took the whip from him. Some three or four hours afterward Haskins was missed, and search being instituted, was found near by in a dying condition. A stone covered with blood and hair was found near by him. He lived but a few hours. Bennett was arrested, tried, and convicted, and was hung at Ballston, July 21, 1820.;CORINTH, Saratoga Co NY;

Email Me!

This page was last updated 10/Dec/2005!

Hosting by WebRing.