Points of Historical Interest to Munday/Mundy family descendants:

Sir John Mundy, goldsmith, knight of Chekenden, Oxford was Lord Mayor of London 1522-3 was granted the following Coat of Arms
ORIGIN: Markeaton, Derby
ARMS: Per pale gules and sable on a cross engrailed argent five lozenges purple, on a chief or, three eagles' legs erased a-la-quise azure
CREST: A wolf’s head erased sable bezantée, fire issuing from the mouth proper
MOTTO: Deus providebit  (God Provides)
To the right is a representation of the arms without the crest and motto, no supports or additional devices were granted. This then is what a shield or a carriage panel emblazoned with the arms would have looked like.   For more on the various
Mundy Arms follow this link.

The Robin Hood Saga as we know it originated with Robin Hood and Other Outlaw Tales the best known being a play called "
The Downfall of Robert, Earl of Huntington" written by Anthony Munday, 1598. In the play Anthony Munday first refers to the Maid Marion character in the first part of his works as Matilda Fitzwater, and later as the Fair Maid Marion. In The Downfall of Robert, Earl of Huntington she is first named as Marion the daughter of Sir Hugh Lacy and then later (line 781) she is referred to as Matilda the daughter of Lord Fitzwater. JW Walker determined that Robert Hodd of Wakefield and his wife Matilda became outlaws in Barnsdale after the defeat of Thomas Plantagenet, Earl of Lancaster. (The True History of Robin Hood, J.W. Walker, Wakefield, 1973.) Munday moved the place from Barnsdale to Nottingham/Sherwood and the time to Richard I.

Charles Wisner Barrell.writes in "Shake-speare's" Own Secret Drama Discovery of Hidden Facts in the Private Life of Edward de Vere,
Proves Him Author of the Bard's Sonnets: "Anthony Munday, traveler, translator, and playwright, lived under Edward de Vere, Earl of Oxford's roof and personal patronage for many years. One of the Earl's theatrical companies was managed by Munday during the 1580's. Sir Sidney Lee is of the opinion that "Shakespeare" must have read Munday's play Fidele and Fortunio before writing his Two Gentlemen of Verona.

"In 1596 Munday translated a book from the French called The Orator. One of the medieval tales that it contains is entitled: "Of a Jew who would for his debt have a pound of the flesh of a Christian." It seems needless to point out that this fable was put to good use by the mysterious author of The Merchant of Venice.

"Munday dedicated several of his translations to Lord Oxford. A sentence in the dedication of The Mirror of Mutability (1579) to the Earl shows that Munday considered Oxford his "master" in the true professional sense of the word, for after speaking of "having not so fully comprised such pithiness of style as one of a more riper invention could cunningly have carved, I rest, Right Honourable, on your clemency, to amend my errors committed so unskilfully."

"It is a significant fact, in this connection, that all modern experts who have studied the interesting manuscript play of Sir Thomas More, of which Anthony Munday was the principal author, and which was held up for revision by the Elizabethan censor, are agreed that "William Shakespeare" had been called in by Anthony Munday or one of the other troubled playwrights concerned in the work, to re-write the crucial riot scene in the drama which had not been "carved . . . cunninely" enough by Munday and his original collaborators to meet the approval of officialdom."  Anthony seems to be one of the only playwrites to continue in popularity after Shakespeare's rise to popular status. He continued to receive commissions and write plays and pageants until at least 1623.

William Mundy (ca. 1529-1591) was a composer of English sacred music and served as a Gentleman of the Chapel under Queen Elizabeth I. He was renowned in his time as one of the greastest composers of his time. He is probably best known for his composition "Vox Patris Caelestis."

What is the Mundy connection to the famous lost Swift's Mine? Follow the link on the navigation column at left to read the story of lost treasure and the connection the Mundy name has to it!

Who was Sue Mundy? Was she a Confederate spy? Did she run with the gang of William Quantrill, Jesse James and the Younger brothers? OR was she a he? Links to her tale are also located to the left. Is she connected with our family? Possibly, but it would appear that the connection would come in Samuel's or a previous generation as Sue's lineage is supposedly through North Carolina.
.
click for larger version
Unlike the Robertson Family the Munday/Mundy Family does not have a formal organization. The family in England orignates in Derbyshire and a group splintered off and removed to Cornwall, so you aren't exactly talking Scottish Clans here. Which means no tartan, no Clan History -- not much to go on you might think. But there are some VERY interesting people in our family too. See the points of interest box below! The Mundy/Munday name goes back to the Norman Invasion, although a small family, there have been many creative and prominent members of the family, both historically and today. General Carl Mundy, former Comandant of the US Marine Corps., comes to mind as the most easily recognizable Mundy today.

We have hit a major brick wall in extending our direct line beyond Samuel Munday of Albemarle Co., Virginia. Samuel was born in 1740. The earliest known document for him is a transfer of deed which he witnessed in Louisa Co., Virginia in 1757. It is thought that his father was John Munday of Louisa who served in the French and Indian Wars and the Revolution.  Many members of the family do not beleive that Samuel served in the Revolution, beleiving that the record is that of his son. However, I beleive that both Samuel and his son Samuel, Jr. did serve. Historical Register Of Virginians in the Revolution Soldiers, Saliors and Marines, 1775-1783. Ed. by John Gwathmey Richmond, Va. 1938 (13, 872p):572 "Samuel Munday birth date 174? Virginia serg." We know that Samuel, Jr. b. 1761 served in Capt. Wm Sim's Company in Col. Green's Regiment at Guilford Court House, Camden, Seige of Ninty-six , and Eutaw Springs and was discharged at Salisbury, NC. He applied for a pension on Nov. 15th 1820 in Albemarle, Co., VA (Source History of Albemarle County in Virginia Appendix #4)  In the Virginia Pension Role of 1835, a report from the U.S. Secretary of War, Samuel is listed as having a pension for military service as a private, a pension which began on June 19, 1820. His annual allowance from the U.S. government was $96.00, and in the fifteen year period, his total amount received was $1,015.34. His age in 1835 was 73. So since we have conclusively established that Samuel, Jr. was born twenty years after the Samuel Gwathmey is listing and he served as a private not a sergeant, then I believe that Samuel Sr. is the Serg. Samuel Munday from Alebemarle. I have some more records to go through in the LVA, so will post an update as I find more information. Then there is the Lucy/Mildred controversy concerning the name of Samuel's wife. Was he married twice or just once? See the Lucy connection to find information on that issue.

My branch of the family comes through Samuel's grandson John, the son of Abraham Collins Munday and Mary Burruss. John married Elizabeth Burruss of Louisa County, Virginia where the couple lived until the late 1820's when they moved their family to Forsyth Co., Georgia along with the families of Elizabeth's brother John and sister Anne Burruss Nuckolls. The first gold rush was on, and the removal of the Cherokee was the first result of the gold fever. Second came the Cherokee Land Lotteries. Many people moved to Georgia to take advantage of the burgeoning economy and the cheap land. I suppose this is the case with my family as well since land in Virginia was becoming more expensive and finding someone willing to sell enough acreage to make a viable farm was not easy when you had a growing family with increasing needs.  John and Elizabeth had at least six children:  Mary A., Louvinia Ann,
John Burruss (my line), James E.,  Susan, and Samuel D. Munday. It seems that their is a daughter in this group named Jane who in 1850 was enumerated in the household of Young and Susan Mundy Light. She was listed as age 30. Don Shadburn in his book Pioneer History of Forsyth County Georgia does not list a Jane as being named in the court documents regarding the distribution of John's estate, but does list a James E. Munday. It is possible that he misread the court record and that James is really Jane. I have not located a record of James yet, and need to recheck the original court documents to see what the correct name should be. The 1840 census seems to support a Jane in the family listing a daughter in that age range and only listing two sons, one being Samuel and one presumably John Burruss who would have been about 17 in 1840.

My grandfather worked for the railroad at the time WWI began and was exempt from service as his job was considered essential. He was in Charlottesville, Virginia working on the railroad (and staying with relatives) where he met PT Robertson who also worked on the rail. PT invited him home for supper one night and introduced him to his sister who was living with his family and working in Charlottesville at a dress shop. It was love at first sight for John and Minnie. They married on 18 Aug. 1917 in Charlottesville, Virginia, and moved back to Georgia. When my father was 21 he moved to Virginia and lived with his mother's sister, Laura Robertson and her family (Aunt Laura had married a cousin Oscar Robertson so never changed her name.) Laura and Oscar's son Howard was more like an older brother than a first cousin. When daddy joined the Navy, he and Howard worked out a code so that if war did "break out" (it did while daddy was still in boot camp) they would be able to tell each other things without the censors knowing what they were saying. Of course the censors knew something was unusual about those letters, but even the code crackers couldn't figure it out. So Daddy was hauled up in front of the Admiral and questioned. Then he was given an assignment to infiltrate an enemy island with a small group of men, silence the radios and report back as to where to soften the beaches. He only found out when he returned that they had not expected him to succeed -- it was a suicide mission.  After that he did amost exclusively intelligence work for Admirals Scott and Halsey. Oh and how did we end up back in Virginia? Aunt Laura attended church where my mother's family also attended. Mama and Daddy met at church, corresponded throughout the war and married in 1949. (Only after Grandma Deitrick checked him out through her Mundy cousins in King William and found that they said he was an Albemarle Mundy and that the families connected a few generations further back than hers did. So then he was acceptable. I just wish someone had written down the exact connection, because everyone who knew is now dead and the contemporary records don't seem to still exist!) Daddy never went back to Georgia -- instead he moved his father here.!
Samuel Mundy

Lucy

Mundy Documents
census records
holographic documents
transcribed records
distribution maps
my Mundy family pictures

Swift's Lost Silver Mine:
the Mundy Connection
(two accounts)


Sue Mundy Confederate Sp
OR was she a he?
This grave seems to say not
.

Mundy Family GenForum

Mundy Main Pag
e

A. Todd, Piper (Aaron's Piping Website)

Hom
e



Hosting by WebRing.