David Chokachi

Biography


Family

Father: Al Chokachi
Mother: Carolyn Chokachi
Sister: Heather Chokachi
Brother: Robert Chokachi


Vital Stats:

Birth Name: David Al-Chokhachy
Born: January 16, 1968
Birth Place: Plymouth, Massachusetts


Biography


David stands at 5'11" with blue eyes and comes across as very natural.

David Chokachi joined the cast of the hit series "Baywatch" at the start of the 1995 season as Cody Madison, a Pepperdine University swimmer and Olympic hopeful, who worked as a lifeguard. He was with the show until 1999.

David was a political science major at Bates College, in Lewistone Maine, where he graduated in 1990. He worked as an aide to Massachusetts representative Gerry Studds for a year before moving back to Boston to take acting lessons and model.

David modelled for the Ford Agency under the name David "Chokes" (a Bates nickname he shared with his brother, Robert '92) and doing ads for Reebok and L.L. Bean.

After that he moved to Los Angeles, where he did numerous TV commercials before landing the role on "Baywatch". He also has appeared in bit roles in the feature films "Blown Away" and "With Honors".

David was athletic and excelled at water sports and earned varsity letters in football, lacrosse and wrestling. Knowing the importance of fitness, he realized that if you weren't in good shape, you'd get hurt.

David has made guest appearances on ABC's "Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" as a ski instructor, and as a business man on NBC's "Suddenly Susan".

You can watch David as the "cop, undercover FBI agent" on TNT's series Witchblade.


Facts:

Ranked 12th in the Junior National Windsurfing Championship (1984)

Education: Bates College, Lewiston, Maine; B.A., Political Science (1990)

Sports: extreme skiing, white water rafting, sky diving and bungee jumping. When not on the set or traveling, Chokachi maintains a rigorous daily training regimen involving weight lifting, swimming, running, and mountain biking.


Videography:

Movies:

Witchblade: as Jake McCartey (2000)
Psycho Beach Party: as Eddie (2000)
Crime of Passion, A: as Unknown (1999)
12 Bucks: as Father (1998)
Baywatch: White Thunder at Glacier Bay: as Cody
Madison (1998)
Bad to the Bone: as Waldo (1997)
Unspeakable, The: as Darren Metlick (1996) aka Shadow of a Scream
Blown Away: as Unknown (1994)
With Honors: as Unknown (1994)

Television:

Witchblade: as Jake McCartey [regular] (6/2001-)
Baywatch: as Cody Madison [regular] (1995-1999)
V.I.P.: as himself" (Ep. 1.17), 3/6/1999
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch: as Doug, Sabrina's ski instructor (Ep. 1.16), 2/7/1997
Suddenly Susan: as Elliot (Ep. 1.12), 1/9/1997


Index
Hosting by WebRing.