PORTAGE NORTHERN HUSKY

GOLF

YES, WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS!!!--GO HUSKIES, GO HUSKIES, GO HUSKIES!!!

Junior Varsity Schedule Varsity Schedule Special Events

2000 Results Photos & Profiles JV Boys Varsity Boys Golf Links Golf Courses Sign My Guestbook View My Guestbook E-mail Me

Please click above to add your sports website to Fan Site Frenzy

Please wait for the music "We Are The Champions" to upload for your musical enjoyment

Varsity Schedule


Junior Varsity Schedule Special Events Go Back To Top


DATE
TIME
LOCATION-(Click on location for directions)
OPPONENT
RESULTS
August 15 9:00 Kalamazoo KC Invitational
TEAM STANDINGS

1st Holland West Ottawa--295; 2nd East Kentwood--301; 3rd Portage Central--311; 4th Portage Northern--314;
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
Derek Ryder--77
Adam VanOosten-78
Mike Stangl--78
Kevin Howard--81
Brock Boven--81
August 16 8:30 Battle Creek Battle Creek Central Invitational
CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN



August 17 7:00 Pineview Golf Club GK Invitational
TEAM STANDINGS
1st Portage Northern--307; 2nd Portage Central--319; 3rd Hackett--324; 4th Vicksburg--327; 5th Kalamazoo Christian--328; 6th Schoolcraft--329; 7th Plainwell--329; 8th Otsego--336; 9th Mattawan--336; 10th Parchment--338; 11th Kalamazoo Central--345; 12th Gull Lake--357; 13th Climax-Scotts--365; 14th Comstock--396
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
Adam VanOosten-74
Mike Stangl--75
Derek Ryder--79
Alex Draayer--79
Kevin Howard--81
Brock Boven--84
August 21 3:00 Battle Creek Battle Creek Central
TEAM STANDINGS
1st Portage Central--300; 2nd Kalamazoo Central--304; 3rd Portage Northern;
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Adam VanOosten--76
Kevin Howard--79
Brock Boven--79
Alex Draayer--79
August 27 1:00 The Prairies Mattawan
TEAM STANDINGS
1st Kalamazoo Central--300; 2nd Portage Northern--302;
3rd Portage Central--311; 4th Loy Norrix--322; 5th Mattawan--332; 6th BC Central--333;
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Adam VanOosten--73
Brock Boven--76
Alex Draayer--77
Derek Ryder--77
September 4 3:00 Loy Norrix Loy Norrix No Results Available
September 7 9:30 Marshall Country Club Marshall Invitational No Results Available
September 10 2:00 Eastern Hills Kalamazoo Central
TEAM STANDINGS
1st Kalamazoo Central--315; 2nd Portage Northern--317; 3rd Loy Norrix--320; 4th Mattawan--327; 5th Portage Central--329; 6th BC Central--354;
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Alex Draayer--73
Mike Stangl--80
September 13 3:30 Battle Creek Lakeview No Results Available
September 15 9:00 Charlotte Charlotte Invitational
TEAM STANDINGS
1st Portage Northern--312;
2nd East Kentwood--314; 3rd North Muskegon--325; 4th tie Lansing Catholic Ctrl, Kalamazoo Central--326; 6th Grand Rapids Forest Hills Ctrl--330;
7th tie Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Greenville--335; 9th tie Fenton, Zeeland--336;
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Adam VanOosten--77
Derek Ryder--77
Alex Draayer--77
Brock Boven--81
Mike Stangl--84
September 17 3:00 Cancelled Portage Central Cancelled due to Rain
September 20 3:30 TBA Niles 1st Portage Northern--151
2nd Niles--162
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Alex Draayer--37; Adam VanOosten--38; Brock Boven--38; Chris Smott--38; Derek Ryder--40; Mike Stangl--41
September 24 3:00 TBA SMAC 2nd Place Teams 1st Portage Northern--316
2nd Harper Creek--325
3rd Niles--333
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Adam VanOosten--78; Alex Draayer--78; Derek Ryder--79; Brock Boven--81; Kevin Howard--86; Chris Smott--92
October 1 3:00 Eastern Hills SMAC League Tournament
TEAM STANDINGS
1st Portage Northern--304;
2nd Portage Central--307; 3rd Lakeshore--310; 4th Kalamazoo Central--311;5th St. Joseph--320; 6th Harper Creek--321;7th Loy Norrix--322; 8th Sturgis--324; 9th Niles--324; 10th Marshall--325; 11th Coldwater--327; 12th Mattawan--329; 13th Battle Creek Lakeview--332; 14th Dowagiac--339; 15th Battle Creek Central--347; 16th Benton Harbor--No Scores Submitted
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Mike Stangl--74
Derek Ryder--76
Adam VanOosten--76
October 3 TBA Indian Run SMAC League Central Division Jamboree
TEAM STANDINGS
1st Kalamazoo Central--312;
2nd Portage Northern--314; 3rd Loy Norrix--319; 4th Portage Central--322; 5th Mattawan--339;6th Battle Creek Central--351
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Adam VanOosten--72
Alex Draayer--74
Mike Stangl--83
Brock Boven--83
October 9 4:00 TBA Gull Lake 1st Portage Northern--156
2nd Gull Lake--159
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Adam VanOosten--39; Mike Stangl--39; Chris Smott--39; Mike Klepper--39
October 12-13 TBA Bedford Regionals Portage Northern placed 4th
October 19-20 TBA Forest Akers East State Finals Congratulations to Adam VanOosten for placing 8th in the State Finals with a 71-76=147

Junior Varsity Schedule

Varsity Schedule Special Events Go Back To Top
DATE
TIME
LOCATION-(Click on location for directions)
OPPONENT
RESULTS
August 17 1:00 Olde Mill Golf Club in Schoolcraft GK Tournament
September 13 TBA Pineview Tournament
September 20 3:30 Home Niles
September 26 TBA Pineview Tournament
October 3 TBA Pineview Tournament
October 9 4:00 TBA Gull Lake



Special Events


Junior Varsity Schedule Varsity Schedule Go Back To Top

If you placed in any events this summer and would like it listed please email me



EVENT
RESULTS
There are no entries available yet
2000 Results Photos & Profiles JV Boys Varsity Boys Golf Links Golf Courses Sign My Guestbook View My Guestbook E-mail Me

Junior Varsity ScheduleVarsity Schedule Special Events Go Back To Top

Counter



Hosting by WebRing.