| Home | TT Championships

Rugby Velo
Club Time Trials 2011

Date of Event Distance Course Start Time
Saturday 26th March $ 13 Mile K3/13.6 02:00 PM
Tuesday 5th April 10 Mile K10/10F 06:45 PM
Tuesday 12th April * 10 Mile K10/10A 06:45 PM
Tuesday 19th April 10 Mile K11/10 07:00 PM
Tuesday 26th April 10 Mile K11/10T 07:00 PM
Tuesday 3rd May * 10 Mile K10/10A 07:00 PM
Tuesday 10th May ~ 10 Mile K3/10N 07:00 PM
Tuesday 17th May 10 Mile K11/10D 07:00 PM
Tuesday 24th May 25 Mile K10/25A 07:00 PM
Tuesday 31st May x 10 Mile K10/10F 07:00 PM
Tuesday 7th June x 10 Mile K10/10A 07:00 PM
Tuesday 14th June x 25 Mile K10/25B 07:00 PM
Tuesday 21st June x 10 Mile K11/10T 07:00 PM
Friday 24th June Inter-Club 10 Mile K10/10F 07:00 PM
Tuesday 28th June 25 Mile K10/25A 07:00 PM
Tuesday 5th July * 10 Mile K10/10A 07:00 PM
Tuesday 12th July 25 Mile K10/25B 07:00 PM
Tuesday 19th July 10 Mile K3/10N 07:00 PM
Tuesday 26th July 10 Mile K11/10 07:00 PM
Tuesday 2nd August * 10 Mile K10/10A 07:00 PM
Tuesday 9th August 10 Mile K11/10T 07:00 PM
Tuesday 16th August 10 Mile K11/10D 06:45 PM
Tuesday 23rd August * 10 Mile K10/10A 06:45 PM
Tuesday 30th August 10 Mile K10/10F 06:45 PM
Saturday 15th October Hillclimb KH35 02:00 PM
$ Old Skool TT, prize for fastest rider on a standard road bike.
* After event drinks & food at the Three Horseshoes, Princethorpe.
~ Event canceled due to resurfacing.
x Event canceled after the death of Ken Rushall


Rugby Velo
Club Time Trial Results 2011

Saturday 26th March - 13.6 Mile - K3/13.6

Competitor Time Avg Speed
1 Lee Edmonds 37-19 21.87
2 Gary Hipwell 38-49 21.02
3 Ade Hancox 38-55 20.97
4 Julian Ronald 39- 1 20.91
5 David Garrett 40-20 20.23
6 Jeremy Hicks 41- 8 19.84
7 Michelle Paget 41-12 19.81
8 Greg Elson 44-33 18.32
* Steve Batsford 34-52 23.40
* James Meadows 40-37 20.09
* Dave Newton 43-17 18.85
* Private Time Trial


Tuesday 5th April - 10 Mile - K10/10F

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 C. Stiles 23- 2 + 5-10 23- 2 26.05
2 L. Edmonds 23-26 + 2-52 23-25 25.60
3 G. Hipwell 23-57 + 3-23 23-14 25.05
4 S. Whitington 24-47 + 0-55 23-45 24.21
5^ S. Franklin 25-49 22-21 23.24
6 J. Todd 25-57 + 0-45 24-25 23.12
7 P. Hughes 26-47 26-20 22.40
8 J. Hicks 26-51 26-40 22.35
9 Michelle Paget 27- 5 23-33 22.15
* P. Jones 24-59 24.02
* J. Meadows 26-44 22.44
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best


Tuesday 12th April - 10 Mile - K10/10A

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 P. Clark 23-21 + 3-46 23-21 25.70
2 L. Edmonds 23-24 + 2-54 22-37 25.64
3 P. Hughes 24-34 23-21 24.42
4 S. Whitington 25-16 + 0-26 23-28 23.75
5 M. Humphreys 26- 6 + 0-24 ? 22.99
6 D. Garrett 26- 8 + 1-12 23-27 22.96
7 S. Franklin 26-17 22-23 22.83
8 Michelle Paget 27-14 22-56 22.03
9 K. Rushall 32-33 + 2-39 25-26 18.43
*^ J. Meadows 26- 2 23.05
* H. Baker 28-38 20.95
* D. Newton 29-28 20.36
p C. Stiles DNF
? No previous best to calculate handicap time.
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best
p Punctured


Tuesday 19th April - 10 Mile - K11/10

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 C. Stiles 23-29 + 4-43 23-29 25.55
2 L. Edmonds 23-38 + 2-40 23-37 25.39
3 G. Hipwell 24- 9 + 3-11 23-26 24.84
4 P. Hughes 24-49 24-22 24.18
5 Michelle Paget 26-35 23- 3 22.57
6 S. Franklin 26-59 23-51 22.24
7 J. Featherstone 28-33 24-37 21.02
8 G. Elson 28-49 ? 20.82
9p D. Conlan 33- 7 - 6-25 28-55 18.12
* J. Meadows 26-14 22.87
* P. Byrne 26-51 22.35
* T. White 27-44 21.63
* H. Baker 28- 8 21.33
? No previous best to calculate handicap time.
* Private Time Trial
p Punctured


Tuesday 26th April - 10 Mile - K11/10T

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 C. Stiles 22-29 + 5-43 22-29 26.69
2 L. Edmonds 23-21 + 2-57 23-20 25.70
3 G. Hipwell 23-53 + 3-27 23-10 25.12
4 Michelle Paget 26-18 22-46 22.81
5 J. Featherstone 28- 6 24-10 21.35
6 K. Rushall 31-28 + 4- 1 25- 7 19.07
* J. Haynes 23-42 25.32
* R. Cotton 24- 0 25.00
* V. Jenkins 24-52 24.13
* Natasha Morrison 24-58 24.03
*^ J. Meadows 25-29 23.54
* P. Byrne 26- 5 23.00
* H. Baker 26-41 22.49
* D. Newton 29-12 20.55
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best


Tuesday 3rd May - 10 Mile - K10/10A

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 P. Clark 22-40 + 4-27 22-40 26.47
2 L. Edmonds 23- 0 + 3-18 22-13 26.09
3 S. Whitington 24- 2 + 1-40 22-14 24.97
4 P. Hughes 24-26 23-13 24.56
5 D. Garrett 25-12 + 2- 8 22-31 23.81
6^ S. Franklin 25-28 21-34 23.56
7^ Michelle Paget 25-46 21-28 23.29
8 K. Rushall 30-38 + 4-51 23-31 19.59
* Natasha Morrison 24-24 24.59
*^ N. Parsons 24-37 24.37
*^ J. Meadows 24-54 24.10
* A. Weston 25-29 23.54
* D. Newton 28-11 21.29
* G. Townsend 34- 2 17.63
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best


Tuesday 10th May - 10 Mile - K3/10N

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
~ Event canceled due to resurfacing.


Tuesday 17th May - 10 Mile - K11/10D

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 C. Stiles 24- 0 + 5- 6 24- 0 25.00
2 S. Whitington 25-46 + 0-44 24-44 23.29
3 P. Hughes 26-16 25-49 22.84
4 J. Ronald 27- 4 - 0-34 25-14 22.17
5 S. Franklin 27-31 24-42 21.80
6 J. Hicks 27-37 27-26 21.73
7 Michelle Paget 28- 2 24-57 21.40
* P. Busby 26-32 22.61
* A. Weston 27-17 21.99
* J. Meadows 27-20 21.95
* M. Woodland 29-34 20.29
* D. Newton 29-35 20.28
* A. Gordon 31-37 18.98
* Private Time Trial


Tuesday 24th May - 25 Mile - K10/25A

Competitor 12 1/2 Miles Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 P. Clark 29-13 58-43 +11-21 58-43 25.55
2 C. Stiles 29-38 1- 0-17 +12-26 57-12 24.88
3 G. Hipwell 30-55 1- 2-33 + 8- 2 1- 0- 1 23.98
4 S. Whitington 31-58 1- 5-42 + 0-48 1- 0-15 22.83
5^ S. Franklin 33-48 1- 7-20 53- 6 22.28
6 J. Ronald 33- 6 1- 7-32 - 1- 2 1- 2-26 22.21
7^ Michelle Paget 34- 2 1- 8-57 55-13 21.75
* D. Halliday 30- 6 1- 0- 8 24.94
* D. Gillet 31-51 1- 4-16 23.34
* P. Busby 32-15 1- 4-57 23.09
* J. Meadows 33-27 1- 6-55 22.42
* K. Ferry 33-22 1- 7-14 22.31
* A. Weston 33-50 1- 7-51 22.11
p K. Rushall DNF DNF
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best
p Punctured


Tuesday 31st May - 10 Mile - K10/10F

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
x Event canceled after the death of Ken Rushall


Tuesday 7th June - 10 Mile - K10/10A

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
x Event canceled after the death of Ken Rushall


Tuesday 14th June - 25 Mile - K10/25B

Competitor 12 1/2 Miles Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
x Event canceled after the death of Ken Rushall


Tuesday 21st June - 10 Mile - K11/10T

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
x Event canceled after the death of Ken Rushall


Friday 24th June - Inter-Club - 10 Mile - K10/10F

Competitor Time Avg Speed
1 Craig McKee 22-15 26.97
2 Phil Clark 22-21 26.85
3 Russell Morris 22-34 26.59
4 Richard Bray 22-43 26.41
5 Peter Wright 22-49 26.30
6 Matt Plant 22-58 26.12
7 Colin Stiles 23- 1 26.07
8 Tim Hastie 23- 4 26.01
9 Mike McCann 23- 7 25.96
10 Adrian Tayles 23- 9 25.92
11 Russell Green 23-26 25.60
12 Eliot Blundell 23-36 25.42
13 Gary Hipwell 23-48 25.21
14 Martin Orrill 24- 8 24.86
15 Craig Middleton 24-40 24.32
16 Victoria Plant 24-57 24.05
17 Ray Dyke 25-13 23.79
18 Dave Kimberley 25-21 23.67
19 Dave Garrett 25-27 23.58
20* Will Fitzgerald 25-41 23.36
21 Patrick Weir 25-42 23.35
22* Mike Woodland 25-50 23.23
23 Michelle Paget 25-52 23.20
24 Steve Franklin 26- 2 23.05
25 Ian Usher 26-19 22.80
26 Rob Robson 26-26 22.70
27 John Deal 26-32 22.61
28 Dave Pettifor 26-51 22.35
29 Alan James 27-45 21.62
Mike MacLeod DNF

*Private Time Trial

Aggregate Time For 6 Counting Riders

Rugby RCC 2-16-47
Rugby Velo 2-23-12


Tuesday 28th June - 25 Mile - K10/25A

Competitor 12 1/2 Miles Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 R. Bray 29-22 59- 8 + 8-52 59- 8 25.37
2 C. Stiles 30- 4 1- 0-50 +11-53 59-22 24.66
3^ Michelle Paget 33- 9 1- 7- 3 57-29 22.37
4 S. Franklin 34-11 1- 8-33 1- 0-30 21.88
* J. Haynes 30-27 1- 1-28 24.40
* M. Woodland 33-37 1- 8-47 21.81
* T. Williams 33-52 1- 8-53 21.78
J. Deal 37-47 DNF 19.85
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best


Tuesday 5th July - 10 Mile - K10/10A

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 R. Bray 22-53 + 3-25 22-51 26.22
2 C. Stiles 23-17 + 4-55 23- 4 25.77
3 G. Hipwell 23-55 + 3-25 22-59 25.09
4 S. Whitington 24-16 + 1-26 23- 1 24.73
5 Michelle Paget 25-53 22-35 23.18
6 D. Garrett 26- 1 + 1-19 23-53 23.06
7 J. Deal 26-52 24- 6 22.33
8 D. Conlan 28- 1 - 1-19 23-36 21.42
9 J. Featherstone 28-19 24-10 21.19
* R. Cheetham 24-18 24.69
* P. Byrne 25- 9 23.86
* D. Gillett 25-17 23.73
* P. Weir 25-34 23.47
* E. Blundall 25-35 23.45
* T. Williams 25-49 23.24
* J. Meadows 26- 5 23.00
* W. Fitzgerald 26- 5 23.00
* M. Woodland 26-15 22.86
* M. Tenpenny 28- 0 21.43
* A. Gordon 29- 1 20.68
* Private Time Trial


Tuesday 12th July - 25 Mile - K10/25B

Competitor 12 1/2 Miles Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 P. Clark 28-58 57-21 +12-43 57-21 26.16
2 R. Bray 29-10 57-47 +10-13 56-55 25.96
3 S. Whitington 30-48 1- 1- 9 + 5-21 55-42 24.53
4 G. Hipwell 30-59 1- 1-47 + 8-48 59-15 24.28
5 Michelle Paget 33-31 1- 7- 3 58-24 22.37
6 J. Deal 34-11 1- 7-51 58-41 22.11
7 D. Conlan 35-44 1- 9-38 - 0-36 ? 21.54
* J. Haynes 30-20 1- 0-16 24.89
* M. Woodland 33-46 1- 7-27 22.24
? No previous best to calculate handicap time.
* Private Time Trial
@ Times adjusted to 25-miles as actual finish was 1/4 mile short


Tuesday 19th July - 10 Mile - K3/10N

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 C. Stiles 24-27 + 3-45 24-27 24.54
2 G. Hipwell 25-44 + 1-36 25- 1 23.32
3 J. Deal 27-35 25- 2 21.75
4 S. Franklin 27-38 24-49 21.71
5 J. Featherstone 29-38 25-42 20.25
6 G. Elson 31-17 25-21 19.18
* J. Haynes 25-15 23.76
* Private Time Trial


Tuesday 26th July - 10 Mile - K11/10

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 R. Bray 22-57 + 3-21 22-57 26.14
2 S. Whitington 24- 2 + 1-40 22-49 24.97
3 Michelle Paget 26-29 23-13 22.66
4 S. Franklin 27- 7 24- 7 22.13
* M. Woodland 26-46 22.42
* J. Meadows 27- 2 22.19
* P. Weir 27-13 22.05
p C. Stiles DNF
* Private Time Trial
p Punctured


Tuesday 2nd August - 10 Mile - K10/10A

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 P. Clark 22- 6 + 5- 1 22- 6 27.15
2 C. Stiles 23-29 + 4-43 22-43 25.55
3 S. Whitington 23-47 + 1-55 21-59 25.23
4 Michelle Paget 25-49 21-58 23.24
5 J. Deal 26-34 23-15 22.58
6 D. Conlan 27- 0 - 0-18 22- 2 22.22
* R. Cheetham 24-16 24.73
* W. Fitzgerald 26- 4 23.02
* M. Woodland 26-32 22.61
* J. Meadows 26-34 22.58
* Private Time Trial


Tuesday 9th August - 10 Mile - K11/10T

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 R. Bray 22-44 + 3-34 22-42 26.39
2 C. Stiles 24- 5 + 4- 7 23-52 24.91
3 G. Hipwell 24- 6 + 3-14 23-10 24.90
4 S. Whitington 24-32 + 1-10 23-17 24.46
5 Michelle Paget 26-12 22-54 22.90
6 S. Franklin 27-14 24-12 22.03
7 D. Conlan 28-21 - 1-39 23-56 21.16
* P. Guern 23-43 25.30
* Natasha Morrison 24- 3 24.95
* J. Cheetham 24- 5 24.91
* J. Haynes 24-24 24.59
* R. Cheetham 24-28 24.52
* W. Fitzgerald 26-13 22.89
* J. Meadows 26-30 22.64
* P. Weir 26-36 22.56
* Private Time Trial


Tuesday 16th August - 10 Mile - K11/10D

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 C. Stiles 24-20 + 4-46 24-20 24.66
2 G. Hipwell 24-40 + 3-32 23-57 24.32
3 S. Franklin 27-41 24-52 21.67
4 Michelle Paget 27-44 24-39 21.63
5 D. Garrett 28- 9 + 0- 3 26-14 21.31
6 J. Garrett 28-17 ? 21.21
7 J. Featherstone 29-20 25-24 20.45
* P. Guern 24-32 24.46
* E. Thompson-Knight 30-39 19.58
? No previous best to calculate handicap time.
* Private Time Trial


Tuesday 23rd August - 10 Mile - K10/10A

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
=1 P. Clark 22-36 + 4-31 22-36 26.55
=1 R. Bray 22-36 + 3-42 22- 1 26.55
3 C. Stiles 23- 4 + 5- 8 22-18 26.01
4 G. Hipwell 23-32 + 3-48 22- 3 25.50
5 M. Humphreys 24- 7 + 2-35 19-57 24.88
6^ Michelle Paget 25-29 21-38 23.54
7 S. Franklin 25-33 21-58 23.48
8 J. Hicks 25-36 24-39 23.44
9 J. Garrett 26-19 20- 7 22.80
10 G. Townsend 26-41 22-28 22.49
11 D. Garrett 26-47 + 0-33 24- 6 22.40
12 J. Featherstone 27-40 22-58 21.69
* M. Osman 22-44 26.39
* G. Bate 22-56 26.16
* J. Weas 23-21 25.70
* Natasha Morrison 23-30 25.53
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best


Tuesday 30th August - 10 Mile - K10/10F

Competitor Time Vets Std Handicap Avg Speed
1 R. Bray 22-14 + 4- 4 20-56 26.99
2 P. Clark 22-27 + 4-40 21-44 26.73
3 C. Stiles 23- 6 + 5- 6 21-37 25.97
4 G. Hipwell 23-42 + 3-38 21-30 25.32
5 S. Whitington 24- 2 + 1-40 21-31 24.97
6 Michelle Paget 25-34 21-15 23.47
7 D. Garrett 25-47 + 1-33 22-23 23.27
8 J. Garrett 26-14 21- 9 22.87
* M. Clinton 20-27 29.34
* C. Halford 22-16 26.95
* M. Osman 22-50 26.28
* D. Kimberley 23-54 25.10
* D. Gillett 24-10 24.83
*^ M. Woodland 25-13 23.79
* Anouk Molliex 26-22 22.76
*^ J. Bembridge 26-47 22.40
* A. Tilston 28-11 21.29
* Private Time Trial
^ Personal Best


Saturday 15th October - Hillclimb - KH35

Competitor Time Avg Speed
1 Jez Hicks 2-27.0 14.69
2 Gary Hipwell 2-28.0 14.59
3 Rich Bray 2-34.0 14.03
4 David Garrett 2-38.0 13.67
5 Phil Clark 2-44.0 13.17
6 Steve Franklin 2-53.0 12.49
7 Michelle Paget 3-11.0 11.31
* Mark Jackson 2-26.0 14.79
* Dan van der Putten 3- 3.0 11.80
* Dave Pettifor 3-22.0 10.69
* Private Time Trial


| Home | Top | TT Championships ||