YOU ARE VISITOR

This is my compilation of RICE family information. I have used several sources to compile this into a family tree. There may be errors in this information but I have tried to make it as accurate as possible. It you find information here that you believe to be incorrect please contact me at gesawyer43@verizon.net and I will be more than happy to discuss it. Thank you for visiting my web site.

All rights reserved.

This Version updated October 20, 2000

Compiled by George E. Sawyer

Descendants of Oliver Rice

1. Oliver Rice born 6-Sep-1796, Orange Co., New York, married Abt 1817, Huldah Hopkins, born 30-Jul-1797, Steuben County, New York, died 20-Dec-1861, Buried: Old Avoca Cemetery, Avoca, NY. Oliver died 20-Nov-1860, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Buried: Old Avoca Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

Children:

2. i Marietta Rice born 16-Apr-1818.

3. ii Orrin Phineas Rice born 22-Feb-1819.

4. iii Horace A. Rice born 1832.

5. iv Oliver Rice, Jr. born 1834.

v Huldah Rice born 1836.

vi Caroline "Carrie" L. Rice born 16-Aug-1838, Steuben County, New York, married Abt 1858, Frank Potter, born 1827, died 30-Dec-1907, Prattsburg, Steuben Co., NY, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY. Caroline died 20-Aug-1893, Prattsburg, Steuben Co., NY, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

vii Charles Rice born 1843.

viii Joel H. Rice born 18-Aug-1850, Waterloo, Seneca Co., New York, married 18-Aug-1850, in Waterloo, Seneca Co., New York, C.A. Turner, born Abt 1830.

Second Generation

2. Marietta Rice (1.Oliver1) born 16-Apr-1818, Steuben County, New York, married Abt 1834, James Towner, born 24-Oct-1811, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, (son of Abraham Towner and Hannah Rowland) died 28-Sep-1894, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY. Marietta died 18-Jul-1892, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

Children:

i Oliver R. Towner born 12-Oct-1835, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, married Abt 1861, Sarah J. ______, born Abt. 1840, possibly 1856, died possibly 1928. Oliver died Jan. 1921.

6. ii James Edgar Towner born 18-May-1838.

iii Jane D. Towner born 26-Apr-1845, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, died 7-Jan-1849, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York.

iv Eleanor (Ella L.)Towner born 27-Oct-1848, married Wilder Rice, born 1835, (son of Wesson B. Rice and Agusta ______) died 23-May-1890, Hornell, Steuben Co., NY. Eleanor died 6-Mar-1932, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York.

7. v Charles A. Towner born 23-Apr-1855.

vi Julia Delphine Towner born 5-Oct-1859, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York.

3. Orrin Phineas Rice (1.Oliver1) born 22-Feb-1819, Wayne, Steuben Co., New York, married 27-Jun-1841, in Bath, N.Y. by Rev. O. Frazer, Sarah N. (Morris) Morse, born 5-Dec-1822, Cazenovia, Madison Co., N.Y., died 7-Aug-1897, Farmington Hill, Tioga Co., PA, Buried: Peters Cem., Farmington, Tioga Co., PA. Orrin died 4-Feb-1896, Farmington Hill, Tioga Co., PA, Buried: Peters Cem., Farmington, Tioga Co., PA.

Children:

i William O. Rice born 5-Mar-1842, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, died 16-Sep-1844, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Buried: Old Avoca Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

ii George W. Rice born 28-Apr-1844, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, died 22-May-1870, Buried: Peters Cem., Farmington, Tioga Co., PA.

8. iii Lucy Lousia Rice born 5-May-1846.

iv Insely A. Rice born 12-Jun-1853, Farmington Hill, Tioga Co., PA, died 19-Jul-1884.

9. v Asahel Emerson Rice born 26-May-1855.

4. Horace A. Rice (1.Oliver1) born 1832, Steuben County, New York, married (1) Abt 1857, Sarah Mullen Shults, born 1836, died 1894, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY, married (2) 4-Jul-1895, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Anne M. Swann, born 1836, (daughter of Charles Andrus Swann and Mary A. Delap). Horace died 4-Sep-1908, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

Children by Sarah Mullen Shults:

i Rosetta (Rosa) Rice born 1858.

ii Lyman A. Rice born ---Mar-1864, died 1868, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

10. iii Fenton A. Rice born 1866.

5. Oliver Rice, Jr. (1.Oliver1) born 1834, Steuben County, New York, married (1) abt 1852, Jane A. _______, born abt 1834, died bef 1887, married (2) 23-Mar-1887, in Corning, Steuben County, NY, Sarah Secor, born 1835, (daughter of Joseph Secor and Catherine Walling). Oliver died 1903, Corning, Steuben County, NY, Buried: Peters Cem., Farmington, Tioga Co., PA.

Children by Jane A. _______:

i Cora D. Rice born abt 1860.

ii Jessie L. Rice born abt 1861.

Third Generation

6. James Edgar Towner (2.Marietta2, 1.Oliver1) born 18-May-1838, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, married (1) bef. July 1862, Emma L. (Mogoun) Magoon, born Abt. 1844, married (2) bef. 1866, Delia Leaster, born 1839, Steuben County, New York, died 15-May-1887, Prattsburg, Steuben Co., NY, Buried: Prattsburg Rural Cemetery. James died 4-Mar-1883, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York.

Children by Emma L. (Mogoun) Magoon:

11. i Walter L. Towner born 29-Jul-1862.

Children by Delia Leaster:

ii Leona D. Towner born Abt. 1862.

iii Susan A. Towner born 1866, Steuben County, New York, married 24-Jan-1893, in Prattsburg, Steuben Co., NY, Frank E. Armstrong.

7. Charles A. Towner (2.Marietta2, 1.Oliver1) born 23-Apr-1855, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, married Abt 1876, Sarah J. Olmstead, born 12-May-1858, died 1-Mar-1926, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York. Charles died 5-Jan-1894, Nebraska, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

Children:

12. i Oliver Ray Towner born 13-Aug-1876.

ii Alta May Towner born 1879.

iii Arthur J. Towner born 13-May-1882, married 16-Oct-1901, in Canisteo, Steuben Co., New York, Nina E. Sturdevant, born 1876, (daughter of Hart Sturdevant and Harriet Armstrong). Arthur died 30-Oct-1934, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York.

iv Merline E. Towner born 1884, died 1946, Corning, Steuben County, NY.

v Eva Vione Towner born 1891, married 17-Jan-1917, in Bath, Steuben Co., NY, Walter E. Howard, born 1879, (son of John A. Howard and Ida Covert).

vi Charles E. Towner born 1893.

8. Lucy Lousia Rice (3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 5-May-1846, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Occupation: Housewife, married 5-Oct-1867, Alvin Clarence Kimball, born 1-Oct-1846, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA, (son of Clark Kimball and Hannah Whittemore) Occupation: Photographer/Printer, died 14-Sep-1933, Sabinsville, Clymer Twp., Tioga Co., PA, Buried: Fairview Cemetery, Osceola, PA. Lucy died 3-Nov-1925, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, Buried: 5-Nov-1925, Fairview Cemetery, Osceola, PA.

Children:

13. i Claude Clarke Kimball born 20-Mar-1870.

14. ii Orrine Enoch Kimball born 23-Apr-1876.

9. Asahel Emerson Rice (3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 26-May-1855, Farmington Hill, Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Auctioneer, married (1) 22-Jul-1872, in Addison, Steuben Co., NY, Jennie N. Teachman, born 15-Aug-1856, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA, (daughter of Abram Teachman and Louisa Brimmer) died 15-Jul-1918, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA, Buried: 18-Jul-1918, Union Cem., Farmington Twp, Tioga Co, PA, married (2) Aft 1918, Mary M. Smith, born 8-Oct-1854, died 12-Sep-1924, married (3) Aft 1924, Josephine Deates, born 15-Aug-1854, died 19-May-1933. Asahel died 4-Sep-1933, Tompkins, Tioga County, Pa., Buried: Peters Cem., Farmington, Tioga Co., PA.

Children by Jennie N. Teachman:

15. i Maude L. Rice born 10-Aug-1873.

16. ii Clarence William Rice born 13-Jun-1879.

17. iii Ernest David Rice born 4-Oct-1882.

iv Lucy L. Rice born 20-Mar-1884, Chatham, Tioga County, PA, died 14-Feb-1920, Westfield, Tioga Co., PA, Buried: Union Cem., Farmington Twp, Tioga Co, PA.

10. Fenton A. Rice (4.Horace2, 1.Oliver1) born 1866, married 24-Dec-1890, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Ella Edwards, born Abt 1866. Fenton died 1943, Buried: Lakeside Cem., Wayland, Steu. Co.,NY.

Children:

i Edna Rice born 18-Sep-1891, died 24-Oct-1905, Hornell, Steuben Co., NY.

Fourth Generation

11. Walter L. Towner (6.James3, 2.Marietta2, 1.Oliver1) born 29-Jul-1862, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, married 1-Mar-1882, in Wheeler, Steuben Co., New York, Edith Noxon, born 1865, Prince Edward Co., Ontario, Canada., died 18-Mar-1959, Little Valley, Yates Co., N.Y. Walter died 21-Nov-1921, Leroy, Genesee Co., NY, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

Children:

i Minnie E. Towner born 14-Feb-1883, Steuben County, New York, died 2-Mar-1906, Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Avoca, NY.

18. ii Grace Eudora Towner born 1-Jul-1884.

iii Ruth Towner born 1886, United States of America, married 28-Apr-1908, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Edgar Wood, born 1883, (son of Charles E. Wood and Alice Gardner).

iv James Towner born 1891, United States of America, married 12-Dec-1912, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Edna B. Edwards, born 1889, (daughter of Edmond B. Edwards and Nettie J. Bauter).

12. Oliver Ray Towner (7.Charles3, 2.Marietta2, 1.Oliver1) born 13-Aug-1876, married 27-Apr-1904, in Wheeler, Steuben Co., New York, Florence N. Bauter, born 1880, (daughter of Adam D. Bauter and Harriet Derrick) died 1963. Oliver died 19-Mar-1957.

Children:

i Myrtle I. Towner born 1909, married 17-Apr-1931, in Bath, Steuben Co., NY, Germain C. Crossman, born 1906, (son of William Crossman and Elizabeth Pfeiffer).

ii Arthur V. Towner born 1910, married 20-Jul-1930, in Cohocton, Steuben Co., NY, Irene Flint, born 1911, (daughter of Marion S. Flint and Ione Wilcox). Arthur died 1978.

19. iii Ruby M. Towner born 1917.

iv Douglas Towner born 1920, married 23-Jun-1951, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Rose Shader, born 1918, (daughter of Floyd Shader and Ellean Williams).

20. v Herbert L. Towner born 1921.

13. Claude Clarke Kimball (8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 20-Mar-1870, Eurita, Wisconsin, Occupation: Builder/Resturant Owner, married (1) 29-Aug-1887, in Hornell, Steuben Co., NY, Anna Catherine Bentley, born 19-Aug-1869, Hornellsville, Steuben Co., NY, (daughter of Ottmer (Bentley) Bantley and Madelena Baker) died 24-Feb-1936, Anderson, Tehama Co., Calif., Buried: Red Bluff, Tehama Co., California, married (2) Abt. 1905, in Ohio, Clara Ethel Bennett, born 20-Jun-1890, Grantville, West Virginia., died 26-May-1936, Buried: 28-May-1936, Smithville, Ohio. Claude died 17-Jun-1952, Athens, Athens Co., Ohio, Buried: 20-Jun-1952, Athens, Athens Co., Ohio.

Children by Anna Catherine Bentley:

21. i Joyce Naomi Kimball born 4-Jul-1888.

22. ii Clarence Bentley Kimball born 27-Jun-1894.

Children by Clara Ethel Bennett:

23. iii Clara Josephine Kimball born 9-Jan-1910.

24. iv Lucy Viola Kimball born 12-Jan-1912.

25. v Ruth Naomi Kimball born 12-Jun-1914.

26. vi Telsa Virginia Kimball born 9-Jul-1916.

27. vii Claudia Marilyn Kimball born 1-May-1918.

28. viii Fred Earl Kimball born 1-Jun-1920.

29. ix Betty Jane Kimball born 8-Feb-1923.

30. x Alvan Clarence Kimball born 29-Jun-1928.

14. Orrine Enoch Kimball (8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 23-Apr-1876, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA, married 8-Dec-1895, in Troupsburg, Steuben Co., New York, Grace Gilfillan, born 5-Feb-1873, died Aft. 1900. Orrine died Aft. 1925.

Children:

i Burr S. Kimball born 24-Sep-1891, died Oct. 1963.

ii Donald Kimball born 23-Mar-1896, died Aug. 1983, Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co., Ohio.

iii Wayne Kimball born 2-Nov-1899, died June 1959.

iv Stanley Kimball born 26-Nov-1900.

15. Maude L. Rice (9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 10-Aug-1873, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, married 13-Jun-1893, in Troupsburg, Steuben Co., New York, Byron W. Holley, born 7-Dec-1865, Savona, Steuben County, NY, (son of William Alexander Holley) died 16-May-1940. Maude died 4-Feb-1931.

Children:

i Hugh A. Holley born 28-Apr-1908, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA, married Abt 1930, Ruth _____, born Abt. 1910. Hugh died 19-Dec-1989, Ithaca, Thompkins Co., NY.

31. ii Ernest Byron Holley born 13-Jan-1910.

iii Sara I. Holley born 29-Feb-1912, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA.

16. Clarence William Rice (9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 13-Jun-1879, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, Occupation: Farmer, married 19-Sep-1897, in Wayne, Steuben Co., New York, Effie Belle Hogancamp, born 2-May-1875, Southport, Chemung Co., NY, (daughter of Daniel Hogancamp and Eleanor Kelley) died 20-Jun-1943, Buried: Woodlawn Cem., Walnut St., Elmira, NY. Clarence died 5-Jun-1955, Florida, Buried: Woodlawn Cem., Walnut St., Elmira, NY.

Children:

i Mable Della Rice born 5-Sep-1898, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, died 20-May-1899, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, Buried: Peters Cem., Farmington, Tioga Co., PA.

ii Cecilia Maud Rice born 2-Jul-1900, Elmira, Chemung Co., NY, died 24-Mar-1902, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, Buried: Peters Cem., Farmington, Tioga Co., PA.

32. iii Dennie Merilena Rice born 25-Apr-1904.

33. iv Gladys May Rice born 4-Aug-1911.

34. v Clarence Asahel Rice born 6-Apr-1916.

17. Ernest David Rice (9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 4-Oct-1882, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Farmer, married 8-Oct-1902, Phebe A. Seely, born 12-Jan-1880, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, (daughter of James H. Seely and Annah E. Clark) died 20-Nov-1937, Buried: Butler Hill Cemetery, Tioga Co., PA. Ernest died 9-Nov-1953, Knoxville, Tioga Co., PA, Buried: Butler Hill Cemetery, Tioga Co., PA.

Children:

i Grace Ernestine Rice born 16-Sep-1904, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, died 24-Jan-1978, Buried: Butler Hill Cemetery, Tioga Co., PA.

35. ii Lena May Rice born 11-Mar-1906.

iii Ethel Genevieve Rice born 20-Jan-1908, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, married 1-Oct-1960, in Allenwood, Pennsylvania, Glenn O. Smith, born 5-Aug-1912, died 23-Mar-1970. Ethel died 10-Mar-1992, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA, Buried: 17-Mar-1992, Butler Hill Cemetery, Tioga Co., PA.

Fifth Generation

18. Grace Eudora Towner (11.Walter4, 6.James3, 2.Marietta2, 1.Oliver1) born 1-Jul-1884, Wheeler, Steuben Co., New York, married 12-Aug-1914, in Leroy, Genesee Co., NY, Frank Clayton Edson, born 26-Aug-1868, died 3-Dec-1948, Leroy, Genesee Co., NY. Grace died 11-May-1958, Batavia, Genesee Co., NY.

Children:

i Ruth R. Edson born 2-Mar-1916.

ii Endora G. Edson born 9-Dec-1917.

iii Florence M. Edson born 21-Aug-1919.

iv Martha A. Edson born 6-Apr-1922.

v Frances H. Edson born 6-Sep-1923.

19. Ruby M. Towner (12.Oliver4, 7.Charles3, 2.Marietta2, 1.Oliver1) born 1917, married 25-Sep-1936, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Russell W. Jackson, born 1918, (son of Robert Jackson and Ila Mattoon).

Children:

i Janet L. Jackson born 1949, married 5-Jul-1969, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, William C. Hewson, born 1947, (son of Wendell Hewson and Rula Laffakas).

ii Vaughn R. Jackson born 1952, married 2-Apr-1977, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Patricia L. Sharp, born 1955, (daughter of Harry Sharp and Luella Palmer).

20. Herbert L. Towner (12.Oliver4, 7.Charles3, 2.Marietta2, 1.Oliver1) born 1921, married Abt 1943, Vivian L. Swanson, born 1923. Herbert died 1989.

Children:

i Charlotte A. Towner born 1951, married 15-Jul-1972, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Ronald N. Bystorm, born 1950, (son of Nelo G. Bystorm and Edna M. Burgemann).

ii Daniel L. Towner born 1955, married 10-Oct-1980, in Avoca, Steuben Co., New York, Marsha Fleet, born 1960.

21. Joyce Naomi Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 4-Jul-1888, Westfield, Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Housewife, married 22-Aug-1905, in Addison, Steuben Co., NY, Herman Ruel Johnson, born 18-Sep-1880, Jemison Rd., Clymer Twp., Tioga Co., PA, (son of Francis "Frank" M. Johnson and Mary Eveline Tremaine) Occupation: Farmer/Carpenter, died 6-Jan-1929, Elmira, Chemung Co., N.Y. (Hospital), Buried: Fairview Cemetery, Osceola, PA. Joyce died 4-Jun-1946, Troupsburg, Steuben Co., New York, Buried: 6-Jun-1946, Fairview Cemetery, Osceola, PA.

Children:

i Francis Claude Johnson born 10-Sep-1908, Clymer Township,Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Corning Glass Worker, married 10-Aug-1929, in Davis Station, Tioga Co., PA, Emma Lois Trowbridge, born 17-May-1910, Hector, Tioga Co., Penn., (daughter of Bert Michell Trowbridge and Lena Rexford) Occupation: Housewife, died 10-Apr-1997, Blandon, Pennsylvania., Buried: 13-Apr-1997, Mt. Pleasant Cem., Westfield, PA. Francis died 28-Feb-1985, Hospital, Wellsboro, Tioga Co, PA, Buried: 3-Mar-1985, Mt. Pleasant Cem., Westfield, PA.

ii Ruth Marie Johnson born 21-Oct-1914, Clymer Township,Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Troupsburg Tax Collector, married 25-Aug-1934, in Woodhull, Steuben Co., New York, Jennings "Jiggs" David Sawyer, born 10-Jun-1912, Greene, Chenango Co., New York, (son of Jesse Jennings Sawyer and Lena Mae Clarkson) Occupation: Worker Elkland Tannery, died 29-May-1975, St. James Hospital, Hornell, NY, Buried: 31-May-1975, Woodlawn Cem., Austinburg, Tioga Co., PA.

iii Clarence Irvin Johnson born 3-Oct-1915, Clymer Township,Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Student, died 16-Feb-1930, Clymer Township,Tioga Co., PA, Buried: Fairview Cemetery, Osceola, PA.

22. Clarence Bentley Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 27-Jun-1894, Westfield, Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Carpenter, married (1) Abt 1915, divorced, Anne Burke, born 8-Aug-1890, California, (daughter of ____ Burke and Ella A. Zumwalt) Occupation: School Teacher, died 9-Nov-1982, Shasta Com.Hosp., Redding, Shasta Co, CA, Buried: 12-Nov-1982, Anderson Dist. Cem., CA, married (2) Abt 1925, Minnie _____, born 22-Jun-1894, married (3) Abt 1930, Vesta Davis, born 26-Jul-1898. Clarence died 26-Jul-1949, Tehama Co., California, Buried: 1-Aug-1949, Cypress Lawn Mem. Park, CA.

Children by Anne Burke:

i Billie B. Kimball born 9-Dec-1915, married Bobbie ______, born Abt. 1915. Billie died 20-Nov-1960, San Joaquin Co., California.

ii Clarke Charles Kimball born 17-Aug-1917, Coalinga, CA, Occupation: Pilot US Air Force, married 26-Jul-1940, in Reno, Washoe Co., Nevada, Eileen Yager, born 14-Aug-1922, Redding, Shasta Co, CA, (daughter of Joseph Yager and Hilda Ellis Mason). Clarke died 4-Sep-1986, Hoag Mem. Hosp, Newport Beach, CA, Buried: Redding Cemetery, Redding, CA.

23. Clara Josephine Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 9-Jan-1910, Wheeler, West Virginia., married 25-Nov-1927, in West Salem, Ohio, Glenn Palmer, born 1900, Congress, Wayne County, Ohio., (son of William F. Palmer and Mae Miller) died 10-Feb-1970, Loudonville, Ohio.

Children:

i Mary Jane Palmer born 1928, married Abt 1948, Leo Buzzard, born Abt 1928. Mary died 25-Dec-1979, Ohio.

ii Robert C. Palmer born 5-Dec-1932, Loudenville,, Ohio, Occupation: School Teacher, married 12-Sep-1954, Jolene Waite, born 29-Jul-1934, Caledonia, Ohio., (daughter of Walter Wait and Selours Timpson).

iii Billy Palmer born 1939.

iv Linda L. Palmer born 1942, married 1961, Frank Lemery, born Abt 1942. Linda died 25-May-1982.

24. Lucy Viola Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 12-Jan-1912, Kenmore, Ohio., married (1) Al Mumau, born Abt 1912, married (2) Abt 1930, Ben Hamilton, born 7-Oct-1910, died 10-Apr-1989, Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co., Ohio. Lucy died Abt 1993.

Children by Ben Hamilton:

i Faith Hamilton born Abt 1930.

ii Paul Hamilton born Abt 1931.

iii Ann Hamilton born Abt 1932.

iv Carl Hamilton born Abt 1934.

v Patricia Hamilton born Abt 1935.

vi Julie Hamilton born Abt 1936.

vii Cindy Hamilton born Abt 1940.

25. Ruth Naomi Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 12-Jun-1914, Kenmore, Ohio., married (1) Abt 1932, Roy Martin, born Abt 1914, married (2) 20-Sep-1937, in Canton, Stark Co., Ohio, Leon E. Smith, born 5-Feb-1916, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, (son of Leon P. Smith and Ina Floy Johnson).

Children by Roy Martin:

i Donald Martin born 30-Oct-1933, Wooster, Wayne Co., Ohio.

ii Dixie D. Martin born 30-Mar-1935, Wooster, Wayne Co., Ohio, married 12-Aug-, Robert D. Newcomer, born Abt 1935.

Children by Leon E. Smith:

iii Leon Ronald Smith born 22-Jun-1938, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, died 10-Jan-1957, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

iv David Allen Smith born 25-Jan-1940, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, married 23-May-1960, Kathryn G. Yates, born Abt 1940.

v Vickie Irene Smith born 8-Nov-1942, Fishland, Ohio., married 10-Nov-1961, David D. Gerwig, born Abt 1942.

vi Luana Louise Smith born 7-May-1947, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, married 10-Aug-1985, Gary Hower, born Abt 1947.

26. Telsa Virginia Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 9-Jul-1916, Kenmore, Ohio., married (1) Edward Berry, born Abt 1916, married (2) Lawrence Shuster, born Abt 1915, married (3) Abt 1940, Gernard Foster, born Abt 1915. Telsa died 29-Feb-1968, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

Children by Edward Berry:

i James Berry born Abt 1936.

Children by Gernard Foster:

ii Gary Foster born Abt 1940.

27. Claudia Marilyn Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 1-May-1918, Palmyra, Virginia., married 27-Mar-1948, in Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, Robert Raymond Sweet, born 14-Jul-1922, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, (son of Clarence Sweet and Nina Hart). Claudia died 18-Jul-1991, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

Children:

i Robert Eugene Sweet born 28-May-1943, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, married 16-Jul-1967, Mary Stahl, born 8-Oct-1945, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, (daughter of William Stahl and Ruth Marble).

ii Jerry Lynn Sweet born 5-Feb-1949, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, married 14-Apr-1973, in Hayesville, Ohio., Connie Faye Keiffer, born 8-Aug-1953, (daughter of Robert Keiffer and Bonnie Ricker).

iii Jeffery Lee Sweet born 26-Feb-1958, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, married 14-Aug-1982, in Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, Stephanie Lent, born 20-Sep-1960, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio, (daughter of Robert Lent and Helen _____).

28. Fred Earl Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 1-Jun-1920, Smithville, Ohio., married 20-Jun-1945, in Ford's Greenfield Village, Dearborn, MI., Thelma Mary Scheiwe, born 15-Nov-1923, Detroit, Wayne Co., Michigan, (daughter of Theodore Frederick Scheiwe and Thelma Lorenz Christiansen).

Children:

i Constance Lou Kimball born 5-Oct-1947, Detroit, Wayne Co., Michigan, married 2-Aug-1968, in Grand Rapids, Kent Co., Michigan, David Ingham, born 2-Aug-1943, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., Michigan.

ii Kurt Frederick Kimball born 4-Jul-1950, Detroit, Wayne Co., Michigan, married 19-Jun-1971, in Grand Rapids, Kent Co., Michigan, Randy Kroft, born 6-Jun-1950, Butler, PA.

iii Karl Scott Kimball born 6-Sep-1957, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., Michigan, married 29-Sep-1979, in Grand Rapids, Kent Co., Michigan, Kathryn Hornbaker, born 25-Apr-1956, Jackson, Jackson Co., Michigan.

29. Betty Jane Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 8-Feb-1923, Smithville, Ohio., married (1) 1938, John J. Pifer, born Abt 1923, married (2) 11-Nov-1946, Williams Scott Burns, born 16-Jul-1921.

Children by John J. Pifer:

i John Jerald Pifer born 22-Jul-1940, Londonville, Ohio.

ii James Kimball Pifer born 27-Sep-1942, Lodi, Ohio.

Children by Williams Scott Burns:

iii Donald D. Burns born 2-May-1940, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

iv Steven Micheal Burns born 17-Jun-1947, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

30. Alvan Clarence Kimball (13.Claude4, 8.Lucy3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 29-Jun-1928, Smithville, Ohio., married Abt. 1948, in Bad Hofgastein, Salzburg, Austria, Freiderike A. Moser, born 10-Dec-1926, Bad Hofgastein, Salzburg, Austria, (daughter of Dr. Werner Moser and Thersa _____). Alvan died 27-Sep-1991, Wadsworth, Ohio.

Children:

i Alvan Clarence Kimball born 4-Aug-1949, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

ii Timothy J. Kimball born 8-Nov-1951, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

iii Kim K. Kimball born 19-Sep-1954, Ashland, Ashland Co., Ohio.

31. Ernest Byron Holley (15.Maude4, 9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 13-Jan-1910, Osceola, Tioga Co., PA, married Abt 1930, Kathryn Irene Lowe, born Abt 1910. Ernest died ---Jun-1979, Ulster, Penn.

Children:

i Ernest Holley born Abt 1930.

ii Constance Maude Holley born 13-Jul-1942, married 30-Sep-1967, in Osceola, Pa. by Rev. Shoaf, Gary James Kirk, born 8-Feb-1938.

32. Dennie Merilena Rice (16.Clarence4, 9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 25-Apr-1904, Elmira, Chemung Co., NY, married (1) Abt 1925, Clarence Travis, born Abt 1904, married (2) Aft 1930, Edgar Mead, born Abt 1904.

Children by Clarence Travis:

i Jack Travis born Abt 1925.

ii Donna Travis born Abt 1926.

iii Gerald Travis born Abt 1927.

iv Natalie Travis born Abt 1929.

v Eldred Travis born Abt 1930.

Children by Edgar Mead:

vi Meredith Mead born Aft 1930.

33. Gladys May Rice (16.Clarence4, 9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 4-Aug-1911, Rathbone, Steuben Co., NY, married Abt 1930, Robert Orrin Holley, born 12-Sep-1911, died ---Apr-1974. Gladys died 9-May-1989, New York State.

Children:

i Robert Orrin Holley born 5-May-1930, married Abt 1950, Marjorie Grace Traphagen, born Abt 1930.

ii Eleanor Holley born Abt 1932.

iii Modesta Holley born Abt 1932.

iv Fred Holley born Abt 1933.

v Cathy Holley born Abt 1935.

34. Clarence Asahel Rice (16.Clarence4, 9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 6-Apr-1916, Hancock Hollow, Westfield, Tioga Co., Pa, married 22-Mar-1937, in Lawrenceville, Tioga Co., PA, Dorothy Faye Howland, born 31-Jan-1919, Tompkins, Tioga County, Pa., (daughter of Lewell (Llewellyn) Howland and Ella Mae Mack) died 3-Sep-1981, Summersville, West Vriginia, Buried: Highland Cemetery, Elkland, Pa. Clarence died 23-Apr-1993, Arnot-Ogden Medical Center, Elmira, NY, Buried: 26-Apr-1993, Woodlawn Cem., Walnut St., Elmira, NY.

Children:

i Marilyn Gail Rice born 15-Aug-1937, State Hospital, Blossburg, PA, married (1) Abt 1955, John Robinson, born Abt 1937, married (2) Abt 1959, Ronald Lowrey, born Abt 1937, married (3) Abt 1967, Harold Ellingwood, born Abt 1937, married (4) 15-Dec-1979, in North Wales Baptist Church, Pa., Donald Markley Bosh, born 24-Feb-1938, Marion, Ohio.

ii Bradley Gene Rice born 25-Feb-1939, Tompkins, Tioga County, Pa., married 20-Aug-1960, in Jemison Church, Westfield Rd., Pa., Ruby Mae Skinner, born 26-Sep-1938, Skinner Farm, Knoxville, Tioga Co., Penn, (daughter of Charles Albert Reese Skinner and Katie Lee Howland).

iii Tracy Neil Rice born 30-Sep-1940, State Hospital, Blossburg, PA, married 26-Jun-1965, in Quakertown, Penn., Wanda Kay Skinner, born 27-Mar-1941, Skinner Farm, Knoxville, Tioga Co., Penn, (daughter of Charles Albert Reese Skinner and Katie Lee Howland).

iv Clarence Asahel Rice, Jr. born 26-Jun-1943, married (1) 21-Mar-1964, in Childress, Texas., Juanita Sue Miller, born 9-Jun-1948, died 16-Nov-1972, married (2) 10-Jul-1976, in Ft. Worth, Texas by Rev. Small, Shirley May Bourg, born Abt 1943.

v Alberta Louise Rice born 19-Jan-1945, State Hospital, Blossburg, PA, married Abt 1963, Edward Lewis Colvin, born 1937.

vi Sandra June Stewart born 14-Aug-1949, Adopted, married Terry Lynn Brown, born 20-Jul-1949, (son of Malcolm Owlett Brown and Ella Langan).

vii Lucinda "Cindy" Anne Stewart born 20-Aug-1950, Adopted, married (1) 20-Aug-1966, Francis Pickett, (son of Francis Pickett and Pauline ______) married (2) Edward Lewis.

35. Lena May Rice (17.Ernest4, 9.Asahel3, 3.Orrin2, 1.Oliver1) born 11-Mar-1906, Farmington, Tioga County, PA, Occupation: Housewife, married 12-Jun-1928, in Knoxville, Tioga Co., PA, Harold Merten Neal, born 7-Feb-1902, Knoxville, Tioga Co., PA, (son of Leroy E. Neal and Charlotte Lillian Skeleton) Occupation: Farmer, died ---Feb-1950. Lena died 24-Oct-1964, Roswell Hosp., Buffalo, Erie Co., NY.

Children:

i Hazel Nelly Bowers Neal born 3-May-1930, married Abt 1950, Richard Paul, born Abt 1930. Hazel died 5-May-1959.

ii Patricia Ann Goodwin born 27-Mar-1933, married (1) ______ Tanner, born Abt. 1935, married (2) Abt. 1963, Clifford Ernest Keller, born Abt. 1933.

iii James Harold Neal born 18-Aug-1936, Occupation: Truck driver, married (1) 25-Apr-1964, in First Baptist Church, Olean NY, Sylvia Rhodes, born Abt. 1936, (daughter of Forest Rhodes and Doris Rhodes) married (2) Abt. 1976, Phyliss _____, born Abt. 1940.

iv Lester Clark Neal born 20-Dec-1938, Keeneyville, Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Truck driver/owner, married 7-Jun-1958, in Portville, Cattaraugus Co., NY, Caroline McNeil, born 29-Nov-1940, Bradford, McKean Co., PA, Occupation: Housewife.

v Mason Emery Neal born 4-Jan-1942, Tioga County, Pennsylvania, married (1) 3-Jul-1965, in Elgin, Illinois, Margaret Elaine (Owens) Fepol, born Abt. 1937, married (2) 13-Jun-1975, in Elgin, Illinois, Joyce Gale (Misner) Simpson, born 21-Aug-1934, Elgin, Illinois.

vi Elmer Ralph Neal born 18-Jun-1943, married 8-May-1965, in Olean, Cattaraugus Co., NY, Bonnie Rhodes, born Abt. 1944, (daughter of Forest Rhodes and Doris Rhodes).

vii Sherman Bradley Neal born 12-Jun-1945, Keeneyville, Tioga Co., PA, Occupation: Maintenance Mechanic, married 24-Dec-1964, in Fort Gordon, GA, Bonnie Lee Bish, born 24-Nov-1946, Olean, Cattaraugus Co., NY.

viii Myrtilla Emmigene Neal born 21-Nov-1948, married (1) Abt 1968, Neil Lampe, born Abt. 1948, married (2) Abt 1970, in Niagara Falls, Niagara Co., NY, Roscoe J. Daugherty, Sr., born 18-Mar-1935, Hurley, Virginia, Occupation: Truck Driver, died 14-Dec-1983.

 

Hosting by WebRing.