GENEALOGY


Welcome to my 'Family History Pages'. I am constantly searching for more 'branches' of my family tree. I have visited many city/town halls, vital record books, relatives, cemetaries, libraries and have bothered countless people for information. I have searched all kinds of war records and pensions. I believe strongly in preserving the history of one's family so it may be passed down to the next generations as well as helping us know who we are and where we came from.

Most of my ancestors come from Massachusetts: Barnstable, Yarmouth, Pembroke, Hanson, Halifax, Whitman, Brockton, Medway, Mendon, Quincy, Hingham, Plymouth, Sandwich, Harwich, and Plympton.

The following are the families that I descend from and have information about. I am always adding to these pages, so please check back often. Please visit my page about me. And don't forget to visit my Database!!!! Please Email me if you belong to any of these families.

BEARCE

  • My Bearce Pictures

  • Bearce's in 1880

  • Chief Sachem Canonicus

  • Bearce Coat of Arms

  • Other Bearce/Bearse Family Pages

  • BEARCE-L surname mailing list



    MARSTON

  • Marston's in 1850

  • Marston Manor



    HARRING

  • My Harring Pictures

  • Other Haring/Harring's

  • City Arms of Hoorn, Holland

  • Dutch First Names

  • History of New Netherland

  • Map of the Netherlands

  • Genealogy in the Netherlands



    SMITH

  • My Smith Pictures




    COLVIN

  • My Colvin Pictures

  • Richard H, Colvin Sr - my grandfather

  • Early Colvin Families

  • Colvin's in 1850

  • Colvin Coat of Arms

  • COLVIN-L surname mailing list

  • Other Colvin Family Pages (not connected to me)

  • Colvin's in the 15th Mass. Vol. Inf. Civil War



    CAPIFERRI

  • My Capiferri Pictures

  • About Parma, Italy

  • Map of Parma, Italy



    CAPACCIOLI

  • My Capaccioli Pictures

  • Other Capaccioli's

  • About Livorno, Italy

  • Map of Livorno, Italy





    RELATED FAMILY FORUMS ON-LINE



    OTHER RELATED SURNAMES I NEED INFO ON

    BONNEY - BOSCO - COBB - COLEMAN - DEARBORN - GARNET - HARRING - LYON - MIRKELL - MONOHAN - PETERSON - SHAW - TUBBS - WADE - YOUNG





    Visit My Database - DECEMBER 6, 1999





    Here are some wonderful links to help you search your family. I have tried to divide these links into catagories to make it easier. Let me know if these links have been helpful or if you have a link you would like to add here.

    BASIC GENEALOGY LINKS

    CIVIL WAR UNITS

    CIVIL WAR LINKS

    CIVIL WAR SLANG

    STATE RESOURCE LINKS

    NON-USA LINKS





    Here are some charts and information that may assist you in your questions about family.

    RELATIONSHIP CHART

    STATE WHERE YOU WERE ISSUED YOUR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER

    WHAT DAY OF THE WEEK WERE YOU BORN??

    TIME CAPSULE - HEADLINES - 1900 TO 1997

    MASSACHUSETTS - TOWNS & COUNTIES

    FIND A COUNTY A TOWN IS LOCATED IN

    ITALIAN OCCUPATIONS

    NICKNAMES

    UNCOMMON FIRST NAMES

    OLD DISEASES

    OLD OCCUPATIONS

    MAYFLOWER MYTHS

    PILGRIM CLOTHING

    REVOLUTIONARY WAR TIMELINE




    Search Engines for Genealogy.....look up your ancestors surnames to find folks who may be looking up the same line.

    I FOUND IT !
    COMMON THREADS
    SCRUB THE WEB
    STARTING POINT


    Genealogy Exchange & Surname Registry



    The SurnameWeb
    The SurnameWeb


    GMW Surname Links Page
    GMW Surname Links Page



    Lineages, Free Genealogy Queries and Family Pages


    Click for Jonesborough, Tennessee Forecast Click for Whitman, Massachusetts Forecast

    Read my Dreambook!

    Sign my Dreambook!

    Dreambook


  • Email Chris



    These pages last updated September 29, 2000


    If you would like to link to me, please use the following banner, lovingly made by my husband, Ken.



    GenRing Logo
    Visit GenRing!
    GenRing
    Linking the World of Amateur Genealogists
    This GenRing site is maintained by
    Chrisell Colvin Cronin.

    [ Prev | Skip It | Next 5 | Random | Next]
    Want to join GenRing? Click here for information.

    Next Site Logo
    Next GenRing Page


    linkexchange
    LinkExchange Member





    This page hosted by get you own Free Home Page


    Hosting by WebRing.